[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot rename folders with application left open

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
User is running Win7-64 and she manages the folder structure on a particular network drive. When she opens a file and later close that same file (application left open), she cannot go into explorer and rename the folder. It will say "The action can't be completed because file the folder or a file in it is open in another program. Close the folder or file and try again." However; if the user will completely close the application, the folder can then be renamed.

My question is there a way to keep a running application open and not have this issue? She works with editing/viewing multiple files and this is not convenient to keep closing running apps to do this.

Notes: I applied the thumbs.db policy to turn off the display of thumbnails and only display icons on networked folders. Also I checked the server to see if there are any open files pertaining to the folder in question; there are no open files present.
0
Comment
Question by:brainsurf1
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 450 total points
ID: 39641953
it's not windows, it's the application

for some reason the application still has file handles open which prevents windows from doing anything to it such as renaming or deleting

i've had this many times before with things like vmware, acrobat...have to close to do anything with the folder i was just working in
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 39642157
brainsurf1 --
Try the answer posted by Muhammad Adeel Javaid here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-files/the-action-cant-be-completed-because-the-folder-or/95365176-4a14-44d1-a590-2e7c0f49d99a

If no help, an extremely longwinded thread with many suggestions on this subject is
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/in-windows-7-getting-error-the-action-cant-be/449b2e05-8ed0-4a72-98bd-dde430d27e10

Using Process Explorer or  Unlocker  would probably solve the problem, but they would also close the application.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39646487
jcimmaron- I tried all the possible suggestions that were provided in the other forums but none fixed my user's issue.

We did verify if you open the program first (in this case it is SolidWorks 2013) and open the file within it, you can view and close the file (not the program) and be able to rename the folder without issues. So it does lean toward the fact that opening a SW file directly from Explorer means the app has a lock on the Explorer session.

Thanks for everyone's feedback!
0