Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force update of GAL to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I've researched this a lot but cannot get one piece to work: how do I force the GAL list in Outlook to display recent accounts added to Exchange?


Here's what I do:


I create the account in Exchange Server 2010 - it says successful


I go in EMC (Organization Configuration) and "Update" the "Offline Address Book" - it returns as success


I go into my Outlook and "download Address Book" - it returns successful (and selecting the entire AB or just changes since last update makes no difference)


But the new account doesn't show up in the default display in the address book ("Global Address Book - current_user_name)


Note that the new account DOES show up if you drop down the Address Book list and choose "All Users"


The reason I want to fix this is although I am able to then find the new account, I'm trying to simplify the operation for other users, withough having to tell them to "wait till tomorrow, or maybe the next day, then it will work"

Thanks

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39641933
Force an Update of the Offline Address Book on the server and then force a download of the OAB on the client.

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39641946
You should really just leave it update overnight.

However, I have previously resolved this by updating the Polling Interval on the OAB Distribution Points:

eg. Exchange EMC > Server Configuration > Client Access > Offline Address Book Distribution.

Double click on OAB (Default Web Site)
Change the polling Interval to 5 minutes on each CAS server.

(wait 10 minutes)

Set the polling Interval back to 480 minutes default

Select Outlook to download the address book. This should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641962
It updates by default at 4:00am every morning.  If you wanted to you have 2 methods.  If you want to do it individually you can follow my guide to flush the cache.  Otherwise for company wide follow the sub article to push it manually.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/A_12258-Outlook-Cache-Mode-Cleanup.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 39642147
NRhode

Worked! Our problem was that after updating the OAB in ES, I had to restart this service: Microsoft Exchange File Distribution

Then I went to Outlook and did "download the address book" and the entry I wanted was there!

Thanks
0