Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2012 Failover CLuster and 2008 R2 RSAT

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi All,
Can I check that 2012 hyper-V failover cluster can be managed from 2008 R2 RSAT?

Is there any difference?

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39641959
You need Hyper-V Manager snap-in  for Remote Server Administration Tools


See here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794756(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39647668
Hi
Thanks. I mean I want to manager Hyper-V 2012 failover cluster from 2008 R2 server remote Administration Tool, is it compatible?

Is there any tool that can safely convert physical box to Hyper-V 2012 VM? Can download evaluation copy of VMM 2012 and try?

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39656780
You need to manage 2012 Hyper-V cluster from Windows 8/8.1/2012/2012 R2 if you want to use cluster manager or Hyper-V Manager. You cannot use RSAT from Windows 7/2008 R2. :-(

You can use SCVMM 2012 to convert a physical server to a VM. The evaluation VHD is available at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10712
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39659317
Thank you,
Is SCVMM 2012 evaluation can be used for conversion of Physical box to Hyper-V VM?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39659750
Yes it can. It is fully functional.
0