Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Test Centered?

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Odd one? Why in Internet Explorer only is the text on this page centered?

http://www.petenetlive.com/Top_Level/techmain.html

It displays fine in Chrome and Firefox, what do I need to change?

PL
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641982
Your texts are inside a table which is inside a div element and this div  is centered.


 <div align="center">

Try deleting this div to see the effects.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642016
It is probably in quirksmode because of the transitional doctype and so it inherits the obsolete align="center" from the div containing the table, and that may be overriding the CSS.

Try going to a stict doctype (though that may screw up IE<9 or you may need to decide if you really need the obsolete attribute on the div.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39642043
Nice one ThanQ - wonder why the other browsers were unaffected :)

PL
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39642050
I really need to sort that page out, its the only one that's not been changed over the past 3 or 4 rewrites.

It only really sits there to act as a link to all the articles.

PL

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39642052
I didn't go through the complete code but what I guess is the CSS code responsible to aligning the text in not working in IE.  IE is still by far backward in term of it's ability of using many of the CSS features.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39642062
The main question is what type if IE you are using? If 9 or less another solution is to upgrade to IE10.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39642146
It is most likely that because you are not using a strict doctype that IE is using compatibility mode. In that case inline attributes sometimes trump CSS in IE.  Because Chrome and Firefox are more compliant to W3C standards they will ignore obsolete attributes if there is a conflicting CSS declaration at any level.

The page looks like it could be brought up to HTML5 without a lot of work and there is a shim you can use to get relatively decent rendering for older versions of IE (<9) that don't understand  HTML5

Cd&
0