Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Our current certificate for exchange outlook web access is about to expire November 13,2013.

i installed a new certificate on oct 15,2013 which is valid till Nov,2015.

i can see it on the outlook web access the certificate says Nov,2015.

But i am getting these logs in the exchange server

Certificate for local system with thumbprint  is about to expire or already expired.

Do i need to check something or worry about something that's missing?.
0
Comment
Question by:Glocap
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39641991
Did you remove the old certificate?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39642034
If you open Exchange Powershell and type:

Get-ExchangeCertificate and check your new certificate is running with the services with the letter W.

If your new certificate is showing the W service, you can remove it from the certificate management MMC.

Once deleted, you will not get any further alerts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glocap
ID: 39642083
i did not remove the old certificate, godaddy told me once you install the new cert it will override the old certificate.
i am ok with the alerts but my main concern is that it should not stop users from accessing outlook web mail.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 39642092
That's correct, as long as IIS or the Exchange powershell command is showing a bind to the Exchange Web Service, you are OK.

Adding the new certificate will not 'overwrite' the old certificate as such, but will stay on the server unbound to any services. I would personally remove the old certificate in case it causes some administrative confusion going forward. It's always good to have a clear event log too :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39642096
With the new cert assigned you should not have any problems :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644577
Exchange will usually want two certificates present on the system. Your trusted certificate and a self signed certificate.

Run

get-exchangecertificate

That will list the certificates that are present on the system.
Your trusted certificate should be bound to four roles (S, I, W, P).
You may have others bound to just S.

To recreate the self signed certificate for just SMTP (S), run new-exchangecertificate - no switches or other options. You will get a prompt about replacing a certificate - accept it.

You can remove the others with remove-exchangecertificate.

Simon.
0