Solved

rename windows2008 servers in AD

Posted on 2013-11-12
11
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am looking for experts recommendation to rename the servers.
Right now I have srv1 running my applications. I bought a new server and installed windows 2008 named as srv2. Both servers are on AD , same site .
I now have to rename srv2 to be as srv1 because of the drive maps and the application requires the same server name.
I have removed PCs several time and renamed them using AD users and comouters tool ,but not the servers..
Can I use “active directory users and computer” to rename the first server srv1 to srv1_old
Then rename srv2 to srv1.
I appreciate your help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39642110
Renaming:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794951(v=ws.10).aspx

One of the major things you need and want to verify is the DNS records are pointing correctly after the renaming of the servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39642116
Are these server Domain Controllers or member servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39642122
These are file servers , not DC.
old is windows2003 the new windows2008.

Do I have to do anything with Ldp.exe or ADSI Edit?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39642127
Renaming them should be fine.  I typically do it from the server itself vs just renaming it through AD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39642137
First I would shutdown SRV1

Then remove it from AD.

Do you need SRV1 up and running? If so I would then rename it to SRVx

Once SRV1 is removed from AD Computers & Users then you can rename SRV2

Member servers a lot easier than DC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39642226
I want to rename it rather than removing it, becuase I need to copy few  folders and files.
Do I have to do it through netdom?
How do i make sure AD has not got any entries about srv1 after renaming it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39642257
I would copy the files with the servers running as they are now.

Do this off hours.

once the files are copied then you can shut it down delete it from AD then rename SRV2 to SRV1

Also I would suggest you keep the same ip address defined for SRV1 on the new one.


Then DNS will not need to change.

If the AD servers access SRV1 they will get errors until this server is switched.

Depends on what you do on your network.

Also drive mapping on computers will get a RED X just remap or restart computers after the change.

How many shares are we talking about here?

I would also compare the shares permissions on both before you shutdown SRV1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39642438
This is what I am thinking of doing it?
1- export below reg val from srv1

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Share
2- rename the srv1 to srv1_old and chnage the IP.
3- Shut the server srv1_old
4- change the IP on the srv2 with srv1
5- Rename srv2 to srv1
6- Import the registry val
7 Reboot the server.
Any advice on this ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39644501
All looks good my only concerns is step 6. Import registry val

I would proceed with caution in doing that.

What registry entries are you exporting from SRV1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39683953
I am exporting the the registry val from srv1, the registry val must contains all the shared folders ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39684024
That should be ok
Keep us posted
0