?
Solved

Windows 7 Not Booting Completly

Posted on 2013-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

We are experiencing an issue where Machines are not booting up completely after log-in. The desktop will load but not all services or programs will load (such as Microsoft Lync, Anti-virus, network drives, etc). In these instances a reboot will typically solve the problem but it often times takes more than one reboot. It is happening on multiple machines and the issue has seemed to increase since adding docking stations (port replicators) for many of the laptops. Booting off of a docking station will usually solve the issue but the issue has been experienced without a docking station and on desktops. Majority of the machine are Dell 6420's and 6430's.

Any Help Would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SchneiderDowns
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39642129
What happens if you boot is safe mode?

Run msconfig

in the services tab hide all Microsoft services then disable all others.

on the startup tab disable all

restart computer.

what happens?

Now enable one service at a time

or one startup at a time till you find the problem application or program
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchneiderDowns
ID: 39642163
It doesn't happen on every log-in/start-up as many times the machines will start fine. So I don't think it is limited to a single application or program. So if we disable a program and it starts up correctly there is no way to know if that program that was left disabled caused the issue.

Note: This is not limited to 1 machine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39642183
It could be a combination of services and programs causing the problem.

Yes if you have the same applications installed on several machines they all could have a similar issue.

Best to try the above
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39642269
I have seen this happen when one uses:
control userpasswords2
and then the password for the selected login user is changed independently.

Then, when the login runs, the username and password don't match and the login hangs up.

Perhaps something like this is going on?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39643848
could it be a networking problem?
check (or change) the connections, and speeds
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39644480
Post your login script could be something in that causing the problem.

Seen login scripts cause issues in the past.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39645986
I've seen issues with DNS configuration cause this.  The specific symptom was the end users would type in their password, and then it would sit for 5-15 minutes at the "Loading User Profile..." blue screen and eventually get in to windows.

If you are experiencing something similar I would check the DNS setup on both your router as well as your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchneiderDowns
ID: 39648627
Event Viewer errors on a recent machine with this issue:

Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.



 


12:23:36 pm 14-Nov-13


Application Error


100


1000


N/A





Faulting application name: PDVDDXSrv.exe, version: 8.3.5424.0, time stamp: 0x4a42183b
Faulting module name: CLNavX.ax, version: 8.0.0.2808, time stamp: 0x49dc8650
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0001810e
Faulting process id: 0x1014
Faulting application start time: 0x01cee15dfcf78396
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD DX\PDVDDXSrv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD DX\Kernel\Movie\CLNavX.ax
Report Id: 7e0d7fb0-4d51-11e3-b9aa-f01faf299664
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39648682
I think you really need to run msconfig as I mentioned above.

Yes it is happening on more than one machine but I am guessing you have similar configurations for all you computers.

Just as a test see if it happens without any third part software running.

If it does fails then you have an OS issue.
If it works then we need to figure out which third party app is conflicting.

Best approach at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchneiderDowns
ID: 39656750
Scripts:

Script 1 - This launches a internal sharepoint site
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://******

 
Scrip 2 - this maps all our our network drives (**** added for privacy)
 
rem net use * /delete /Y
 
net use V: /delete /Y
 
net use F: /delete /Y
 
net use L: /delete /Y
 
rem  net use F: \\*********
net use F: \\**********
 
net use I: \\*********
 
net use L: \\*********\%username%
 
net Use O: /delete /Y
net use J: /delete /Y
 
rem net use O: \\*********\Clients
net use O: \\*********\Clients
 
net use R: \\*********\scan
 
net use S: /delete /Y
net use I: /delete /Y
 
 
 
 
net use V: /delete /Y
net use V: \\pitcifs01\Share\SD-INVOICES
 
 
net use S: \\*********\Share
net use I: \\*********\apps
net use T: \\*********\ProfxTax
net use T:  /delete /Y
net use T: /delete /Y
net use T: \\*********
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 1500 total points
ID: 39656800
Uninstall Powerlink DVD from control panel
0