Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V networking problem

Posted on 2013-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello

this past weekend i configured a server 2012 Hyper V environment; my first ever.  I am pretty green on on this and hope someone can assist.

i have my host configured and setup a VM; the VM cannot talk to the public netowork.

here is what i have setup.

public, internal and private networks configured on the host.  the VM is set to use the Public NIC.  the Physical Nic is configured with an ip of 172.x.20.x; the VM resides on the same network as the host and has an IP of 172.x.20.x

where am i going wrong? please help
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39642345
By public, you mean external, right? External virtual switch is the one you need.

Several questions that could help find the issue:
What OS the VM runs?

Did you install the integration services?

Does the external virtual NIC is shared with the host?

Can you ping the default gateway from the VM or the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39642402
Hi and thank you for your response.  answers to your questions

The Guest OS is running server 2012


1.  Yes - integration services are all checked on the Virtual machine.
2.  i dont know if it is shared, i have on the vswitch a public, private and internal network configured.  the VM is connected to the PUBLIC (External)
3.  I cannot ping the default gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39642453
this is a photo of my PUBLIC (External) Switch settingsPublic vswitch settings
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39642467
Try unchecking "Enable virtual LAN identification" if you have not set up VLAN's
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39642527
If you need the virtual machine to be on the same subnet as the host you need to clear the VLAN setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39642551
We have Vlans configured but i tried it by removing the check box for VLAN tagging on the VM and on the VSWTICH.  im sorry to say that didnt work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39642589
Here is my networking setup.

from the physical switch (VLAN 20) to the physical NIC on my VMHOST server.  the Virtual machine is connected to the PUBLIC (External) with no VLAN tagging.  i look at the Virtual machine settings and confirm that VLAN tagging is off at the VM; the VM resides on the same  subnet of the HOST.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 39642609
If using VLAN's the VM NIC will need to be tagged, but the virtual switch on the host should not need to be to access the Internet.  I don't suppose the results of a tracert help?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1600 total points
ID: 39642703
Is this a production server or a test server? If it’s a production one I suppose it has more than one network adapters. In such case it’s considered best practice to separate Hyper-V host management traffic and the virtual machines’ traffic. To do it, you need to clear out the check box “Allow management OS to share this adapter”. Then plug and configure another physical adapter on the host with the host IP address (actually, if you want to reuse the same IP address, you have to switch the host shared adapter to DHCP before clearing out the checkbox). In such configuration, you will have one adapter that is used by the parent OS only (Hyper-V host) and one or more (may be teamed) by the virtual machines. You don’t need to configure VLAN on the host or on the virtual machines since all physical adapters are plugged to untagged ports of the physical switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 39642790
thank you for the effort; the trial and error and your lending a hand; i found my solution.


thank you
0