Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video problems

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When using 3 monitor everything works find But If I add a fourth monitor I get screen lag when I have all the applications running to do my day to day job. I also have issues where things will freeze and not disappear on my monitoring system. I am using a Dell OptiPlex 990 that have a 240 watt power supply with windows7 as the OS.  The video card that I am using is a VisionTek 5570 1GB VHD PCIE Video card5570VHDCI1g.  I cannot change the power supply to add a bigger video card any suggestions.  The computer has 4 gigs of memory, I add 4 more gigs and no change.
0
Comment
Question by:CoachCarter
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643845
>>   I cannot change the power supply to add a bigger video card any suggestions  <<
first - calculate if the power needed exceeds your present capacity :
http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html

if you exceed it - you can install a separate powersupply that feeds disks and cd drives + other devices with a power connecter (outside the case) for testing iif that is your problem
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39644267
You could add a second video card to the system and connect the third monitor too it.

http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Silence-DisplayPort-PCI-Express-H545H1GD1/dp/B004GL72K0

We had the same issue with our dell 3010.

CT
0