Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dump Windows Server 2008 Logs

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have a legal case for a client and he wants ALL of his logs from his sever--from the Event Viewer.  

What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642279
If you go into the event viewer and select the logs you want IE... Application, system etc. Then right click and save all logs and it will allow you to save it so you can zip it up and put it on an external drive or DVD.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642286
Just right click on each log file using event viewer and save all event as

you can save them as evnt files or csv comma delimited.
0