Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Camera Through Two Routers

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a client that has a Comcast business class modem (not in bridge mode).  It is connect to a Cisco router.  The router is connect to a Foscam and they want access to it from outside the network.  Is there any easy way to do this with this level of complexity and layers?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642343
You need to configure the Comcast to forward your viewing port to the Cisco, and the Cisco to forward the same port to the Foscam, and make sure the Cisco's LAN IP is the default gateway for the Foscam.

You should then be able to access directly from the internet using:
http://name.domain.com:5555
where 5555 is the port you chose for the Foscam.  If using http and port 80 you don't have to add the port # to the URL, it is assumed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39648588
RobWill has answered your question quite well. Unless they have a static IP address, in which case, I would say switch the Comcast unit to bridge mode and reconfigure the other router to reflect such.
0