Solved

How to copy Lotus Notes messages to local NSF file

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

I am running Notes 8.5 and it connects to a Domino Server. I want to copy some messages into an NSF file so that I can give those messages to another person. I don't want to archive the messages and have them removed from my live account. Instead, I just want to make a copy to a local NSF file so that I can give them to someone without removing them from my live account.

I found an article on how to archive, but I don't think this is what I want to do. How do I copy messages from my live Domino account and into a local NSF file?

Thanks,
J:\
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 500 total points
ID: 39642318
It's as easy as copy-and-paste.

Select the messages from your live account > select the Edit menu > Copy > switch to the local NSF > select the Edit menu > Paste
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39642406
And why don't you forward the message by mail? You can also copy/paste a message to the desktop, it will produce an EML file, and you can give (or send) that file to the other user.

What is the other person supposed to do with the NSF file?? Usually, you have to do a lot of difficult things to create the NSF, add a template to the NSF, put the document in, close Notes (to get the database saved on disk), copy the NSF file elsewhere or zip the NSF (so it won't be reopened when you...) and restart Notes to send the zip in a mail. And then we're not even talking about the ACL or encryption...

Overall, it isn't a very good idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39642507
I need it in an NSF file for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39643087
That explains a lot... :-)
0