Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log Of All Updates

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have a client that claims their previous tech company did not do updates on schedule.  What I need from Windows Server 2011 is a log of every single update, from the install (12/2012) to current and the date of installation?  What is the best way to retrieve this information?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychokraft
ID: 39642321
Try Start> Run> windowsupdate.log
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642393
On the server and/or PC's?

You might be better to use the SBS console under Security / updates and see what updates have not been installed on the network, instead of reviewing what has been installed.

You can review installed updates on the server under Control panel | Windows Update | on the left - review update history

You can also review the status of available, applied, and declined updates in the WSUS console, assuming it has not been disabled, under administrative tools | Windows Update Services | Updates or by computer under Computers
0