Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How get rid of sky drive dialog at start up of Windows 7?

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How does one prevent the logo that is coming up on my Windows 7 machine regarding sky drive.  I don't want to log into sky drive and the dialog is obnoxious.  Is there a way to prevent it from coming up each time I start Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39642382
If you don't use the SkyDrive service, uninstall the software under Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs.  Otherwise, you can remove the program from Startup.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642416
WoodrowA --
"By default, Skydrive will automatically login when you login to your computer. To disable that feature, uncheck the "Startup" checkbox "

Source: https://secure.polisci.ohio-state.edu/faq/skydrive.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39642533
Thank you,

It's not that I don't want to use SkyDrive at all, I just don't want it to be the default thing my computer does.  That entity that can give all to you can also take it all away.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39642544
WoodrowA--You are welcome.
0