[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Service packs and Cumulative updates

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hello Everyone,

I would like to know from some DBA's out there how you handle SQL service pack upgrades and cumulative updates?  I have 70 SQL productions instances to take care of and I am the only DBA.  I also have 10 SQL test instances that mimic our more mission critical systems.  Basically I use the test SQL instances to manual install the service packs and cumulative updates before I install them into production.

I am trying to come up with an automated safe way to deploy the SP and cum updates to my test instances first.  Is there a third party tool that I can use to schedule the install the SQL service packs and cum updates and allow me to roll back the install (painlessly) if it failed?
0
Comment
Question by:RayManAaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39642443
You can install freeware WSUS server, where you can have 2 or more groups of computers: test and production, for example. For test group you can use automatic approvement of updates, for production - manual.
You can download and find more info about WSUS here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb332157.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 800 total points
ID: 39642472
Yes, WSUS is from Microsoft and the most trusted patch management application.
You can select the patches which dont want to be installed and will sync automatically from web with your list of server. You schedule the rollout.
How to configure WSUS - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708446(v=ws.10).aspx
0