Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO Schedule Task doesn't work

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
Hi Experts,

I created a GPO to create a schedule task to restart IIS service everyday at 2:00am.

The schedule is set to run a script located at \\DOMAIN\NETLOGON and the script works fine if I run it manually, but the gpo simple doesn't create de task.

I tried with no "run as" option and with "nt authority\system", both with no luck.

Any ideas?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:DELAGIO
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39642491
Why you required GPO to create Schedule task ?
How many servers you want to restart IIS servcie ?
You can create schedule task per server basis and I think this is one time task
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39642501
Why you required GPO to create Schedule task ? --> I want to
How many servers you want to restart IIS servcie ? --> Several

You can create schedule task per server basis and I think this is one time task --> This is not my question, thank you. None of your comments helped me somehow.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642538
A fellow on Experts Exchange recently had a similar issue, though not using a GPO,  with a net stop batch file task.  The solution was to run as a system, not an admin.  To do so they used psexec (From Microsoft/Sysinternals):

psexec -s -i net stop <service>

Download:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

The discussion is located:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28284801.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39642557
Thanks Rob, I will take a look at your solution.
0