Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LARGE QUERY MS ACCESS 2010

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a query that has over 15000 records that needs to be inserted in to another table i am using an append query to do this everything worked fine in ms access 2003,query hangs in 2010 any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 39643475
Please post your append query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39643576
i found the solution i had to increase the maxbuffer size in the registry.thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643594
No need to mess with the Registry.

You can easily do this in code - on a 'per session' basis.

'set max locks
DAO.DBEngine.SetOption dbMaxBufferSize, 1024' or higher if necessary

'execute the append query
CurrentDb .Execute "YourAppendQueryNameHere", dbFailOnError

Not even sure why you would need to do this with only 15K records ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39646634
databaseMX i needed that thanks
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39646645
:-)
0