Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script source websites for system admin

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Do you know any powershell library website which has many scripts usable for system admin tasks?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 668 total points
ID: 39642489
Here is the best source:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332527.aspx


If you click on any link there you get several examples.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 664 total points
ID: 39642531
The MS Technet Script Repository has a lot actual scripts.  You can filter results by scripting language (e.g. PowerShell).
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/site/search?f%5B0%5D.Type=ProgrammingLanguage&f%5B0%5D.Value=PowerShell&f%5B0%5D.Text=PowerShell
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 668 total points
ID: 39642638
MS Powershell Toolbox:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/ee861518.aspx

Powershell HeyScriptingGuy - Blog
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/

Powershell Pro Script Library
http://www.powershellpro.com/powershell-forum/

Powershell.com Script Library
http://powershell.com/cs/media/default.aspx

Tools for creating scripts and AD commandlets (by Quest/Dell):
http://www.quest.com/powershell/

These sites normally have everything I need besides some special stuff like SharePoint ...

HTH
Rainer
0