Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old users showing up in Global Address List GAL

Posted on 2013-11-12
15
Medium Priority
?
3,866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello - we've recently migrated to Exchange 2010 from 2003, and are not sure if this was a pre-existing issue or not, but there are users who have been previously deleted, still showing in the GAL from Outlook addressbooks, and cannot find them when searching in the Active Directory or the Exchange System Managers from both Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2003.  Not sure where to find them to get rid of them.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 39642482
You can check to see if there are any disconnected mailboxes in the EMC ( Recipient Config > Disconnected Mailbox)

If you log into OWA do you still see those users in the GAL?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 500 total points
ID: 39643940
Hi,

Also if you have cached mode enabled for outlook, download you address book again
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39644106
After clearing outlook cache mode if you still see stale entries in GAL OR if its found through OWA, then it might be lingering object issue.
You can check active directory domain controllers for event ID 2042, 1988, 1388 in Directory service logs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738018(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc949134(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910205
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39644846
I have only seen this when you have 2 or more exchange server on the domain.

A customer with a SBS 2003 AD installed another exchange server on the domain but left the SBS version installed for user manager purposes (they will create users and mailbox will be created automatically) when moving to 2010 the migration was taken done the old Global address book was taken from the SBS version.

Your 2003 should still be operational, open your exchange manager and open the GAL and check if everything is ok and if its updated, if not try to rebuild the list, if you get errors or the list is not updated properly, check for security rights and try again.  If you have more than one exchange running on your LAN double check replication is taking place or just configure replication from the good list to your 2011 and after replication make your 2011 list the default and only list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39645568
Ok - thank you for these suggestions.  let me try them and report back what happens.  Standby
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39649621
Ok - I'm attempting to rebuild the GAL on the 2003 server.  Once I take the 2003 server offline, will the users automatically switch over to the GAL on 2010?  How do I control that?

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39650149
You need to migrate \ change OAB, GAL addresslist to Exchange 2010 manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39669882
sorry for the delay guys.  ok - so the attempt to rebuild the GAL did not work.  How do I migrate the OAB manually?  Do you think this could be causing another issue that I've just discovered this morning, which involves a user whose mailbox was having calendaring and email problems after being migrated to 2010, so I exported her mailbox, deleted it, and rebuilt it fresh on the 2010 server, and now sometimes she receives email successfully from inside/outside senders, and others times she does not?  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39670040
Some organisations change the OAB generation server in an very early stage before any mailboxes is moved to Ex10.

I personally prefer after you have moved all the mailboxes on new server 2010, then you should move the OAB on to the new server.
The process is very simple, Right Click on OAB and Move it on to the new server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125184.aspx#UseEMC

Make sure you enable the Web Based Distribution Machanism(Outlook 2007 and 2010)
Regardless of whether you change the generation server or not, you need to configure public folder replication (for outlook 2003) for the OAB System Folders.
NOTE: it's just the generating server you change and the Exchange 2003 will have a replica of the data and the clients on EX03 will still download the OAB from the Exchange 2003 Server.
And mailboxes on EX10 will using Outlook 2007/2010 will download the OAB from Exchange 2010

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39670082
Great. Let me try that.  thanks Mahesh and I'll let you know.

Damian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39673357
Well, it appears I still have the problem.  I'm still seeing deleted users in the GAL, from Outlook.  I'm confused about the public folder replication.  If I'm removing the EX03 server from the network, and leaving just a single EX10 server, does the replication still need to be done?  And do I need to go in to a GAL source list somewhere and actually remove the ghost users that no longer exist, before they disappear from the addressbook in Outlook?

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39674451
If you remove 2003 server, then to whom you will replicate public folders ?

On Exchange 2010, Public folder is required if you have outlook 2003 clients in network

Also Public folders are required by default on exchange 2003 servers for OAB

You need to configure public folder replication between exchange 2003 to exchange 2010
so that your outlook 2003 client will not face any issue.
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

I already told you to check for lingering objects issue in AD which can cause GAL corruption
Please refer my earlier comment

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39684076
Oh - you misunderstand, as there are no 2003 clients - only a 2003 Server, which is being retired.  No lingering objects that I can see either.  Perhaps the public folders ARE what's causing the problem on the 2010 Server?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39684078
Outlook 2010 clients only, btw
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39691598
It was a problem with the Outlook clients having stale information from the old 2003 Server in Cached Exchange Mode. I recreated the OST files for the clients and it seems to have resolved the bad entries.

thanks for your help
0