Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import a CSV and save changes only Excel

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an application that Outputs a csv file from a data base.
I need to manipulate the list in a spreadsheet
I need a tempory solution to be able to import a new version of the CSV into my spreadsheet and only add any additional records.

This needs to be simple and raw. There is a whole project involved with data reporting out of this App but I cant wait for that to get started.

on second thoughts maybe MS Access has a wizard.....
0
Comment
Question by:Kristoffer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39642535
<I have an application that Outputs a csv file from a data base.>

is this application an access database?

if it is, you can export the data to an excel file .

* you can import the CSV file to an Access table (need to create an  import spec first)
      - you can manipulate the records then export it again as a csv file
      - or export the records to an excel file

* note that you can open the the CSV file from Excel and save it as an Excel file, have you tried doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kristoffer
ID: 39642661
It is a custom application that only has an export to CSV option.
For now the activity just needs to be raw and dirty. We are having web bassed reports delivered from a different project
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39642691
did you try what i suggested above?

post here which way you want to do this.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
azeempatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643910
Open Excel (any version)

Start pressing one by one ...... Press Alt > D > D > D

this will open import file ... choose your file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kristoffer
ID: 39645683
Thanks for the ALT d keystrokes made the process I was doing manually a little slicker and made the documentation even easier
0