Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Business Anti-Virus Recommendations

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are looking to get recommendations on an AV solution for Business. We still have 50% of our workstations running Windows XP, so we need something with a small footprint, and will not require a lot of resources.

Also any helpful links would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 668 total points
ID: 39642839
We use Vipre - http://www.threattracksecurity.com/business-antivirus.aspx

Very happy with it, low footprint, central console installs on the server(if you are on a domain etc) and you deploy from it to all your client machines...one of the better ones these days
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39642849
This question is frequently asked.  Keep in mind Antivirus recommendations are like flavors of ice cream.  Everyone has a favorite and every AV solution has people who love them and hate them.  And people's tastes can change over time (as can the solution).

That said, I am a big fan of VIPRE.  Use it at all my clients.

I've tried several, including NOD32 from Eset, Kaspersky, McAfee, Symantec (more like cleaned up the messes that Symantec hasn't been able to deal with FAR too often - I LOATH Symantec), AVG, Avira, and even used a few oddballs for cleanups like Dr. Webb.

VIPRE works reliably, is cheap, and has a great management console, and has had responsive support.

(UNDERSTAND - NOTHING catches everything... in most cases, AV software is very reactive - they have to have seen it first before they can fight it and even then, there can be reasons why they aren't effective - AV is ONE LAYER of an effective multi-layered approach to security - user education is another CRITICAL one).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39642962
Hmmm...maybe a better question would have been "Which AV do you NOT recommend". :)

I've used NOD32 from ESET before, and Kaspersky is another one we are looking at.

What is your case against:
* ESET
* Kaspersky
* Bitdefender
* Webroot
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 664 total points
ID: 39646010
I like Vipre as well as Sophos.

Webroot: Bloated and overactive like Symantec.

Have not used the others.
0