Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Companyweb homepage locked

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts, I've got a really strange situation...
A while back, our internal companyweb site suddenly developed a large white space at the top of the page, shifting all content down.  I began looking at it today, and it seemed like the web part region was removed inadvertently.  In SharePoint Designer I attempted to restore a previous version and it indicated that it could not check out the file because it was already checked out.  

I looked and this is what I get:
Homepage.aspx is is checked out for editing by (unknown)  

The only log in's to the site were both by me at this point with the Administrator log in, and my own log in.  I tried to request access, but I get an email error.  So the problem is that I can't seem to check in the file, so I can check it out in SharePoint Designer.  This isn't a short term check out, and has been going on for a bit.  I'm not sure of how it got this way at all, or how long it's been like this.  When I look at the home page form the Admin account, it tells me it's checked out by that account.  I try to check it in, and I get an access denied.  I'm not a SharePoint admin by any stretch, and I can't find any reference anywhere on how to force this to get checked in.  It's like the whole page is in limbo.  

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Firemedic41
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Firemedic41
ID: 39642593
Also, I do have "Full Control" permissions.  I think the problem is that I cannot force a check in because of the (unknown) status of the checkout.

When logged in with the Admin account...it shows as checked out and able to be edited.  However any edits, attempts to check in, restore previous versions, etc., are met with a Error: Access Denied window.

I wouldn't mind blowing the whole page away and recreating it, but not the site.  However, I'm not sure where to delete the home.aspx page from (other than Designer) even if it would let me right now.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 39643860
The home.aspx page is a new SharePoint 2010 feature. It is stored in a library (SitePages)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39643918
Instead of doing a check-in, see if you can do a discard check-out. which means it was go back to last working version automatically.

Also if you have a site backup, you can try to restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Firemedic41
ID: 39645275
Unfortunately no site backup.

I tried to discard the check-in but I still get the same issues for either access denied or that the document is not checked out.

I'm thinking that this thing is just completely hosed.  I cannot seem to get the proper access for the "user" that supposedly has it checked out.  Although that user has been granted full control of the page.  I've even disconnected the inherited permissions for it and given direct permissions for that page to that account, but still nothing.

It's crazy.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 39647220
Please download the page.

Set a different page as home page

upload the downloaded page using your account

try to set it as home page
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Firemedic41
Firemedic41 earned 0 total points
ID: 39648190
So Microsoft went in and tinkered with the whole server permission base.  Ultimately, they made it so the page was checked back in, but could not be edited anymore by anyone.  Weird.  Nonetheless, I was able to create a new page based on the homepage, and rebuild from there setting it as the new homepage.  So the solution ended up being in the same vein as "yagyashree"'s thoughts.

Thanks for the help all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Firemedic41
ID: 39658831
Microsoft-assisted solution
0