Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.5  is comperable to ?

Posted on 2013-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Old version of Citrix with 35 users accessing remote software.

What would be the next Citrix software to upgrade from 4.5 to?  Xenapp? If so what's the latest version?  Is there a doable/functional in place upgrade path to this or is a  fresh new setup/install  required?

Does it make sense to go to with MS Windows Remote Desktop Services 2008(app doesn't support 2012)?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 344 total points
ID: 39643937
You need a fresh install. So it is best to go for the latest stable version on Windows 2008 (Xenapp 6.5).

Remote desktop can suffice if you don't use any of the advanced features of Citrix. If you google around a bit, you can find articles like this:

http://www.virtualizationpractice.com/microsoft-windows-2012-rdsh-vs-citrix-xenapp-pv-to-get-its-own-murderball-18179/
http://www.networkcomputing.com/servers-storage/rolling-review-citrix-xenapp-vs-windows/229603859
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 172 total points
ID: 39644379
if you are planning to install new version in 2012 server then you have to install xendesktop 7.5. If you are planning to go for 2008 R2 server then you can install xenapp 6.5
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 340 total points
ID: 39644790
There is no upgrade path in place as indicated by robocat, however there are migration tools to help you in shifting to the new XenApp environment:

1. Citrix XenApp Application Verification Test Kit to help you test application interoperability with the new XenApp environment: http://www.citrix.com/partner-programs/citrix-ready/test.html

2. AppDNA to help you test compatibility of your applications with the XenApp environment. You need to logon to your Citrix account to download it.

3. Citrix migration tool to migrate data from your previous farm to your new farm. However, to use this tool you will require to have PS 4.5 HRP05 or later. If you are not, then first upgrade to PS 4.5 HRP05 and then use the tool. Here is the tool:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125471

I would strongly recommend to upgrade to the XenApp 6.5 on 2008 R2 servers.

Remote Desktop can work on the following conditions:
1. You don't have data spanning over slow links or latent WAN connections
2. Your applications don't require rich graphics or resource intensive processing
3. You are talking about an environment less than 25 - 30 applications
4. You are talking about an environment with less than 10 - 20 servers and less than 100 users.

It is for the above points where XenApp leads in the terminal services (remote desktop services) environments.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 344 total points
ID: 39644804
You have a few options.

1. XenApp 5 on Windows Server 2008.
2. XenApp 6.5 on Windows Server 2008 R2.
3. XenDesktop 7.1 on Windows Server 2008 R2.

XenApp as a standalone product no longer exists with the recent of a XenDesktop 7.0.  The functionality of XenDesktop (hosted desktops) and XenApp (shared hosted desktops and resources) have been folded in to a single product.  So you can deploy the Application Edition of XenDesktop 7.1 to host shared hosted desktops or applications on Windows Server 2008 R2.  

It would be best to go with the latest product (XenDesktop 7.1) if possible to give you the longest support lifecycle as well as additional features not available in XenApp 5 and 6.5, particularly the ability to leverage Machine Creation Services to deploy single image management of your shared hosted servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39644841
Wow, wealth of info EE.  Thank you.  One final question Citrix Xenapp lic works on top of RDs/TS MS licensing so for example if i need to support 30 connections(users) accessing one application hosted by the Thin client server/env, then i need both 30 RDS cals and the 30 Citrix lic?  I can't get away without having both due to the dependency correct or not?  Thx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 344 total points
ID: 39645061
Correct.  You'll need RDS and Citrix licenses.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 340 total points
ID: 39645197
Had you had XenApp 5 licenses, you could have used those for your XenApp 6.5 environment. But since you had PS 4.5 lic files, they do not work for XenApp 6.5.

As for Windows, you will need to get the RDS CALs.

So bottom-line in your situation, you will need both as you expected.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 344 total points
ID: 39647275
Just to add:

-RDS licenses are user or device based, so you need a license for each user.
-Xenapp licenses are concurrent. Say you have 35 users but at most 15 are online simultaneously, then you only need 15 Xenapp licenses.

For small environments you can also buy Xenapp fundamentals, but this is a "named user" license model. May be interesting if you have 35 simultaneous users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dee30
ID: 39706557
Thank you all for taking the time.
0