Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage rules in Outlook

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I have a user with over 100 rules in Outlook 2013 on a Windows 8 Pro PC. Their email account is a hosted exchange account.

They want to review the rules but Outlook does not make it easy... you have to do it one by one.

Trying to find a software product that will display them in some kind of format that lets you see all of conditions, actions etc side by side.

We tried Rules Manager by SperrySoftware, but at the moment it does not appear to be playing nicely in Windows 8.


Any other products or methods anyone can suggest?

Thanks!

Tomster2
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 39645322
To get you started, here is a powershell script that will give you a list of the rules. You may be extrapolate the other associated properties of the rule to get a more complete output.

Add-Type -AssemblyName microsoft.office.interop.outlook
$olFolders = "Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook.OlDefaultFolders" -as [type]
$outlook = New-Object -ComObject outlook.application
$namespace  = $Outlook.GetNameSpace("mapi")
$folder = $namespace.getDefaultFolder($olFolders::olFolderInbox)
$rules = $outlook.session.DefaultStore.GetRules()
$rules |
Sort-Object -Property ExecutionOrder |
Format-Table -Property Name, ExecutionOrder, Enabled, isLocalRule -AutoSize

Source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2009/12/15/hey-scripting-guy-december-15-2009.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39690339
Sorry but I am not a literate with scripting tools.  However, thanks for posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39819665
You may close this question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39917330
I'm really crazy about Auto-Mate from Pergenex.
Your have no limitations at all with creating rules and the series of actions linked to those rules.
I've been using it for years now and it makes my work a lot easier!
Have a look at http://www.pergenex.com/auto-mate/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39927811
We'll take a look at auto-mate.... thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39994313
Thanks for the replies.  I am not competent at scripting - but I appreciate your taking time to outline a starting point.

Once I get past the rest of the XP to W7 conversions I will look at Auto-Mate. At first glance it looks like a possibility.
0