Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE crashing

Posted on 2013-11-12
12
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I have a user running windows 7, with IE.  He had IE10 running.  It keeps on crashing as soon as the browser tries to start. I can't do anything to it.

I have uninstalled it, I have tried IE9, does the same thing. I have tried uninstalling it from the add/remove components, and reinstalled it, still same issue.  Then I uninstalled it and tried IE11, still does the same thing.  I'm baffled.  Any ideas how to attempt to resolve this issue?
appcrash.jpg
ie1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 750 total points
ID: 39642636
Did you try opening it without addons?  For windows 7 you can click the windows 7 button (aka start button).  In the search bar type internet options and do the following.

Advanced Tab > Restore Advanced settings > click apply
Advanced Tab > Reset (make sure to place a check in the box to remove settings > click ok

Try opening IE again
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39642706
But I can't even start IE without it crashing.

I tried doing what you suggested, the advanced tab doesn't come up as an option.

So If I click the start button and then in the search field ("in the search programs and files")
I typey what you suggested, but it's not coming up as an option.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39643207
afacts--
If this just started recently run a System Restore from a time before you had the problem.

If no help run this repair tool.  (it should run in IE10)
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

Install another browser first if you need it to download that repair tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39643267
The user is traveling now, so I can't do the restore now as I feel more comfortable performing it when I have the laptop.

I tried that script, but it didn't work. The problem I'm having is, I uninstalled all IE's, and then tried to install IE 9 or 10 again, and it's saying that it's already installed, but it's not.

doesn't microsoft have a fix this for this?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 39643362
afacts--
The message means whatever method you used to uninstall IE did not uninstall all the bits and pieces (like Registry entries).
You could try this FixIt.
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall/

You may find it least time consuming to run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect personal data or installed programs, but it never hurts to backup first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39643367
The user is out of town until Thursday or possibly Monday, so as soon as I get my hands on the laptop, I will try the steps recommended above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39695933
I just did a complete reinstall of the OS.   Microsoft is terrible!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39695936
Thanks guys for your help!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39696149
afacts--You are welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 40393140
I have been having this problem on several computers recently.  Nothing works to get it to open, it has nothing to do with add-ons, IE -safe does not work.  However, there is a solution that does not involve re-installing the OS (which I have also done).

Start WIndows in safe mode with networking.  Start IE when you get to the desktop.  It will open.  Hit a couple websites.  Log out and restart the computer.  Go back to your regular desktop.  IE will now open.

-Eugp
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40393184
Wow, that's easy.   I will add that to my KB.

Thanks, Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eugene_Palmer
ID: 40395389
OK,

That trick worked on a few machines, but just now it did not work.  It did allow me to get IE open during the safe mode session enough to install Firefox and Chrome.   Curiously, Firefox also now fails to open out of safe mode.  Chrome is working out of safe mode so the user can actually function.

What is so insidious about this problem is that no events are logged and that iexplore.exe -safe does not work.  It strongly implies that add-ons are not the problem.

At one point I had done a system restore to a previous date where IE had worked.  It then opened, once, but the next time I tried it did the same fail.

-Eugene
0