Solved

Boot up with "Client Script, Line 18: attempt call a nil value"

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
4,596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I recently installed a new computer with Windows 8 and the following week
I'm seeing on boot up the following message "Client Script, Line 18: attempt call a nil value"
I click OK and it goes away until next boot up.

Need help in resolving this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:cbaynet
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39643869
Is this a domain joined computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbaynet
ID: 39645443
No.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39645471
I would run msconfig and start unchecking startup items...one at a time..then reboot to see if the message goes away
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cbaynet
ID: 39645496
Thanks I'll give that a try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39987902
If this is a standalone PC I would do as suggested, check msconfig but also run a bootup scan, either boot from a USB drive and ran a virus scan or if your virus software has it schedule a boot time scan so you PC can be scanned before Windows loads.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbaynet
ID: 40056694
Hi Cris,
I was able to resolve issue.  Turned out the scanner and the its startup software was not compatible with Windows 8.
Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iamauserofthissite
ID: 40432711
What scanner was not compatible, we only have VIPRE and Chrome in our startup items and we get this error ?
0