[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deploying IE Favorites to various versions of IE

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello Experts,

We have an AD domain at 2012 functional level.  We still have some Windows XP machines on the domain that need to have canned company IE favorites deployed to them via GPO.  We used to be able to do this with IE Maintenance but I understand this is now depreciated.

Deploying favorites to IE 10 and above is easy with Group Policy but is there a way to also deploy to IE 8 via GPO?

Thanks in advance - RC
0
Comment
Question by:cambo84
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1500 total points
ID: 39642768
Yes, you can use ADMX template for IE8/9 [ compatible ] for managing group policy settings in IE8

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=8386
 ---

How to use ADMX template

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530196.aspx

Basically need to this files in
If using
ADM   >>>      %systemroot%\inf
ADMX  >>language neutral (.admx)      %systemroot%\policyDefinitions
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39642974
What is common to all versions of IE is where they save their favorites to.
So you should simply deploy those .url files to %userprofile%\Favorites
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39643037
ram_kerala - the link you sent was to a "classic" ADM file.  However, I was able to use this but I had to build a Windows XP machine and install the old GPMC on it in order to access the ADM settings.

In any case, it worked - thanks.
0