Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off annoying Java update notifications

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello experts, I would love to have a batch file that I could run on the computers in my network that would turn off annoying messages to end-users asking them to update their version of java.

We have both 32 bit and 64 bit Windows 7 Ent. PC's.
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642758
You can use policypack that contains most the 3rd applications group policy settings

http://www.policypak.com/products/manage-java-jre-with-group-policy.html

---
Else use group policy preference for disabling java update

http://trekker.net/archives/how-do-i-disable-java-updates-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39643104
ram_kerala is right, I would also use GPPs.
We can also modify the installation package of java using an msi editor, so it won't happen in the first place.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39643163
tfgeorge --
If you install the latest Java JRE you will not get the update notices.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:azeempatel
ID: 39643923
Create a txt file name it pc.txt

copy the below script in notepad and save it as bat file.

run the script
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
for /f %%a in (pc.txt) do (net use x: "\\%%a\c$\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update")
x:
del *.old
rename *.exe *.old
c:
net use x: /delete

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What this script do ?

This script will fetch computer name from pc.txt file
Create X drive with patch mentioned
rename javaupdate exe
and then disconnect the x Drive
0