Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outgoing email  on SBS2011 goes out with @DomainName.local

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I just set up SBS2011 and setup OUTLOOK. I send email out, the recipients can't reply because they get "undeliverable" with the message like below:

User (user@DomainName.local)  
User @DomainName.local
#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##

I can see the problem. user@DomainName.local should be user@DomainName.COM.
I just don't know where to go to correct this problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643262
1. Creating the Accepted Domain
- Launch the elevated Exchange Management Console.
- Expand the Organization Configuration node, click Hub Transport, click the Accepted Domains tab and choose New Accepted Domain.
- On the New Accepted Domain page, type a name to identify the accepted domain entry. In the Accepted Domain field, type the SMTP domain name e.g. domain.com. Select Authoritative Domain. E-mail is delivered to a recipient in this Exchange organization. Click New.
2. Creating the Email Address Policy
- Exchange Management Console, under Organization Configuration > Hub Transport, click the E-mail Address Policies and click New E-mail Address Policy.
- Type a name for the e-mail address policy. Select All recipient types. Click Next.
- Click Next
- Click Next to enter the E-mail Addresses page. In the SMTP E-mail Address dialog box, select the option under E-mail address local part that determines how the recipient’s e-mail address alias will be generated.
- Click the Select the accepted domain for the e-mail address option. Click Browse and select the accepted domain created in step 1.
- Click Next and choose to apply the policy immediately and then finish out the wizard.
3. Send mail to external recipient and reply to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39643331
Hub Transport - Accepted Domains on Another SBS2011Hub Transport - Accepted Domains on My SBS2011@shreedhar
Since I read your instructions, I decided to compare my SBS2011 against another SBS2011 network that I manage.
In the Organization Configuration/Hub Transport/Accepted Domains, I saw two entries there whereas there is only one on my SBS2011.
There was one email address policy on both networks.
That said, I can create another Domain in Accepted Domains tab like you suggested. NO problem there. But my concern is that I did not have to create a domain entry in any other SBS2011 that I have set up in the past. That leads me to believe that maybe something went wrong during the SBS2011 installation. If that is the case, what else could be missing?

Do you know how "Windows SBS External Domain" was created in addition to DomainName.local on another SBS2011?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sglee
sglee earned 0 total points
ID: 39643480
SBS Console - Setup up your Internet addressHub Transport on My SBS2011After my latest posting, I open SBS Console and decided to run "Set up your Internet address" because I felt that something was skipped in the setup.  During the setup process, it already had my domain name populated. I went ahead and finished the process.
Later when I checked back Hub Transport, I saw "Windows SBS External Domain" added as seen in the screenshot above.

I can sent/received emails without that error.

To be honest, I don't quite understand how running "Set up your Internet address" solved this problem, but what I know for sure is that I never added "Windows SBS External Domain" manually in Hub Transport in all of SBS2011 installs that I have done in the past.

Can you explain?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39643577
@Sglee : that is one of the functions this wizard performs. to know more about this wizard go through below article.

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/08/how-new-sbs-2008-internet-address.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39643595
Probably I may  have skipped that process during the SBS2011 setup process this time.
Thanks for the reminder and I appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39654346
I forgot to run a wizard.
0