Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switching from Oracle Weblogic to JBoss

Posted on 2013-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
We are considering switching from Oracle Weblogic to JBoss as our application server. We have about 12-13 apps, relatively small in size (i.e., number of concurrent users, data transactions).  All apps have smart-card authentication layer integrated with Active Directory.  Looking for any lessons learned, advantages, disadvantages, etc.  Our primary reason for looking into it is overall maintenance cost, however, we do not want any degradation in service/performance.

All comments welcome.

Thanks,
Tina
DMA
0
Comment
Question by:dmc-march
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39655657
I have done the opposite, moved from JBoss to WebLogic in the past. It's not an easy thing, I had spent a few weeks making the application work on WebLogic, since there are incompatibilities between them (for instance I had issues with the class-loading of some jar files, WebLogic needed them in different folders). But we were using the Seam framework which was "tied" to JBoss, that's why we probably had so many issues. If you have written your application in a neutral way you shouldn't have any issues.

Performance wise you won't see any difference, both servers perform well. Neither maintenance/support wise since the money you will save from the WebLogic license you will pay for the support contracts of JBoss (maybe not that much but you will still have to pay something).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramakanta Sahoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39695069
Please check below links, very helpful.

http://www.jboss.org/migration/platforms/weblogic/

On the downside see the cost of support and maintainibility between weblogic and Jboss:
http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/application-server/weblogic-vs-jboss-460235.pdf

but to me both costs same or less. I would say use JBoss if you are NOT worried about scaling past several thousand concurrent users.
However, if you intend to scale beyond that, you're going to need something proven i.e either weblogic or websphere.

Which ever you choose either jboss or any other opensource you need to consider below stuff too:

Annual support subscriptions
Higher on-going management and administration costs
Impact of outages on cost
Impact of product’s performance on cost
Higher cost for interoperability testing
Complexity and cost of supporting an integrated solution
Cost to support and maintain modified code
0