Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Server Backups

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have 2 Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Host servers.

Each of them have a VM that's running Exchange 2010 SP3. I believe we aren't supposed to take snapshots.

We are wanting to do a physical move of the two servers to another location across town. Since we cant do snapshots, what would you guys recommend? I'm thinking IF the vehicle that's moving the hardware were to run off the road, we could have a full backup... Looking at about 300GB of mailbox data and 30GB of Logs...

Any suggestions? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 664 total points
ID: 39643021
Since everything is virtualized, why not simply make a backup of the hyper-v host's files onto a USB drive. You can pick up a 500GB (or even 3TB) USB disk for <$100.

You can do this using in-the-box technologies... read further here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958662
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39643035
Snapshots as part of a Backup are fine, the issue, is if you manually take snapshots, and roll them back or revert to them.

Veeam Backup and Replication, or Altaro are fine - http://www.altaro.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39643914
You can export VMs prior to server relocation on some external device
You can import them incase if required on different server.
0