Solved

HP LaserJet CP5525 maint. manual

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a HP LaserJet CP5525 that is leaving a hor. streak across the top of prints
I opened it up and tried cleaning
Question:
I seem to find a maint. manual for this printer
When do I need to install a maint. kit? who do I fined out if it needs it?
What can I try besides changing toner(Done that already)
Also I opened up the back door and noticed a long plastic container holding what looks to be used toner. Do I replace this? empty?

I appricate some help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39643084
Ok, figured out how to get a report
It tells me Toner Kit 20% ok
Fuser Kit 20% ok
Toner collection unit ok

Toner collection is probably the long pastic container I mentioned, any ideas what to do with it?
thanks
20131112134020300.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MHMAdmins
MHMAdmins earned 125 total points
ID: 39643146
Usually it's a toner waste container for spillover in the printer. For that you can find a toner recycler in your area or bag it up and seal it and throw it away. Or you can empty the over filled toner into a garbage back and put it back in the printer. Otherwise you would need to order a new one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39643173
Service Manual here

Check the print defects section in troubleshooting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39643190
MASQUERAID,
Not finding anything about a streak on a print, did you find something similar?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 125 total points
ID: 39643197
Fusers the other likely....but thats a £200 cost...easy to replace but I would find a local HP support company and get them to test it with one they have before buying.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 125 total points
ID: 39646440
The CP5525 is an A3/Tabloid printer. With those, "a hor. streak across the top of prints" tells us nothing about the possible cause.

We need to know which way the paper is fed into the printer. A3/Tabloid always feeds short-edge first, but A4/Letter can be fed either long or short edge first (long edge is the normal way). We also need to know which way you are holding the paper when the streak is "across the top".
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 39646469
Agreed, here's a summary of the print defects listed in the manual - there are multiple causes for horizontal streaks - perhaps you could upload a scan of an affected page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39649488
thanks
0