Solved

How to find license key for Office 2013 Home & Business

Posted on 2013-11-12
29
15,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

My question is, is there any way to find the license key that was used to install Office 2013 Home & Business?

I am managing a site with about 30 copies of MS Home and Business 2013. All 30 copies are installed, however needing to do a reconciliation of which license is installed on which computer. Microsoft only allows it to be installed on 1 computer at a time, so if a computer fails, they need to know which one to re-install with.

All licenses were installed under one email address in the Microsoft license activation site, and when you log in, all are listed there, however there is no way to tell which go with which computer.

I have searched and found some suggestions, however either they do not list Office 2013 licenses, or, they only list the last 5 digits of the key (which in all cases are 5 digits that do not exist on any of the 30 licenses. I installed them all, so I know the licenses that were used, just not on which computer...yes that's my fault....)

Any help is appreciated to figure this out!
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39643097
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html - small, free, capable. Can be used with command line options against the whole network. Office 2010 compatible.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39643119
Also:

< http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/ > and

< http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html (Belarc Advisor).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39643125
You can use the builtin command ospp.vbs to extract the last five of the product key from each machine. There is a pretty good chance that with only 30 machines, the last five characters will be unique for all of them.

You can read more here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624350.aspx

The command will be ospp.vbs /dstatus. The location of ospp.vbs will be dependent on the bitness of the OS and bitness of Office:

The script is located in the %installdir%\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15 folder. If you are running 32-bit Office 2013 on a 64-bit operating system, the script is located in the %installdir%\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15 folder.

I would also recommend writing down the computer's name or serial number or some other identifying mark inside the PKC so that you don't have to worry about this again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39643474
My favourite geek the How to Geek that is
sent me this in email a few months ago, luckily I kept it
 He wrote a nice article on
How to Recover Windows and Software Keys from a Broken Computer

I know this is for broken PC and also includes the Sata drive Linux etc steps and how to's but the part that stands out for me is the tool he used,
ProduKey to Recover Your Product Key
It will bring up the Office and the windows 7 activations keys to be recovered.
ProduKey v1.65 - Recover lost Windows product key (CD-Key) and Office 2003/2007 product key.

Take a look and see if this solves it for you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39643528
Thanks everyone for the input...

I've tried Nirsoft, Magic Jellybean and Belarc. None of them show any Office 2013 product keys. Other keys show up, but no Office 2013.

I also did run the script, it does come up with the last 5 digits of they key, however, they are not correct. I have copies of all of the keys that were installed, however the result when running the script does not match any of the keys. I am 100% sure of the key numbers (I installed them all, I just didn't record which PC). I even ran the script on a PC with a newly purchased license key, so I know which one I used, and it is not correct. There are some that even show the same 5 digits, though I know that they were installed with different keys. I actually don't think it would activate if they were the same for real..

Merete, I will try that. though it looks like it covers 2003/2007, not sure about 2013...

Believe me, documented in triplicate once I get this all figured out!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39643560
Several programs that worked successfully in retrieving the keys for earlier Office versions (from registry) do not work for Office 2013, as it uses a different mechanism. There are other programs that can do this, but they belong in the category of "hacking". :-(
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39643604
So is there no way to see the keys that you used for install? With the restrictions Microsoft puts on transfer to new computers, it seems there should be a way to see the key thats installed.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39643853
Ok... I did not expect nirsoft's Software to fail. Did you run it elevated?
As you can read here: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/366788-how-do-i-know-which-license-key-my-microsoft-office-2013-is-using it should work. Try both editions (x86 and x64 elevated). If no luck, use the script mentioned before, it will at least return the last 5 digits.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 167 total points
ID: 39644142
As I see it there is no way really since I just reread your question, you need to find out which key was was used on each computer, it's not like repairing office.
As I see it with all the new regulations to prevent piracy the only way round this one is to reinstall  office making a note a of the ley used on each system or contact Microsoft.
All they say online
If Office was already installed on a computer supplied by your company or organization, contact your system administrator.

Since the newer versions you need to register them online and Microsoft notes the key and licenses and binds it to that computer.
This is not the answer you'll like sorry about that.

If  your company has a license for 10 computers with Home office then one key is used for them, same with business.
QUOTE from Microsoft
I have contacted the Microsoft Answer Desk, and I found out there is no way to view the product key online.
However, for Office 2013 that you bought with a subscription, you can view it in the Microsoft Store account under the Product Key section.
Source


Find your product key for Office 2013 and Office 365 Home Premium
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/support/find-your-product-key-for-office-2013-and-office-365-home-premium-HA102830243.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/download-back-up-restore-microsoft-office-products-FX103427465.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39644153
Hi,

The following comment is taken from the thread "Look up Office 365 product key"...

---
Below is a recent thread asking a similar question:
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Microsoft_Visio/Q_28263284.html#a39561876 ]

If your old PC is still running, you could try using one of the many free tools to retrieve the product key references of your installed Microsoft Office products.

I have used "Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder" previously, but I am aware of "Winkeyfinder", "Keyfinder Thing", "LicenseCrawler", & the far-from-originally-named "Product Key Finder" :)

Alternatively, Microsoft have an article related to this task:

"How to replace a lost or damaged Microsoft Office product key"
[ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823570 ]

Here is another thread from 2004:
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_21178330.html#a12883293 ]

Your product key is stored in the registry, so if you still can access the old system you can use a tool like Belarc Advisor or Magical Jelly Bean to retrieve that key
Magical Jelly Bean KeyFinder: http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml    The Beta version may be required for Office 2003
Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Note: Neither of these two products will work on Office 2000.

If there is no chance to get access to the old system's registry, then you need to contact Microsoft to get a new key. They will ask you for your Product ID, which you can find using the Help...About Microsoft Excel menu item (or any other Office application).

How to replace lost, broken, or missing Microsoft software or hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5Bln%5D;326246

**Replacement of CD or Product Keys
To replace a CD or Product Key, you must contact PSS. To locate the appropriate phone number for your product, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/common/international.aspx?rdpath=gp;en-us;cntactms
---

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39644166
I was editing that lol to take out most of it
From what I read from the question
( How to tell multiple purchased/upgraded copies of Office 2013 apart?)
here
try running setup again but choose run setup from disc and it should show the key
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39644222
The thread gets longer and longer although it's such a simple matter.
For your info: I am able to use produkey with Office 2013 on win8. It finds an incorrect key, however.

So the script (cscript "c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15\ospp.vbs" /dstatus) is the way to go.
Please be so kind to tell us wether the last 5 Digits are ok with you or not, otherwise this thread will never come to an end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39644914
Hi all, thanks for all the input.

I have run the script, and the script runs, however it does not return correct results.

Example is attached,

I did this install so I know the last 5 digits of the key are J2K34..

however the script returns CYQTQ...

CYQTQ does not match any of licenses I have...

I also ran the script on a machine I just installed office2013 on yesterday, so I had the key in front of me, I ran the script right after the install, and it did not match either...
script.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39644934
All the "legal" tools (for Office 2013 Key) produce "generic" (OEM, MS) keys not the "individual key."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39644999
that would explain why it doesn't match....

So it sounds like I may be out of luck (legally)?

(this is towards Microsoft) Its a bit frustrating considering we pay $200 a license, there are restrictions on reinstallation, and you can't even look at the key...(ok done with my mini-rant)

I have to assume if I try to install office 2013, the key is already used, the activation will fail, though I've never tried that.....I guess it might unfortunately come down to trial and error...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39645506
Hmmm. I have win 8 here and Office 2013 professional plus installed - that script reads out the correct last 5 digits. I wonder why it fails for you. Surely it is intended to work.
Could you try it on another Installation?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 39645802
It may have to do with the fact that Professional Plus is a VL-licensed product and he has retail licensing.

I use KMS and the key that is listed is just the generic VL key that is inputted into Office so that it will check KMS for activation, not the key that I have installed in KMS.

Point taken home here seems to be that retail licensing in a medium-sized environment is simply inappropriate, given the documentation overhead.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39646153
There is some validity to that statement, it started small and grew into 30 licenses. Classic case of short term savings turning Into long term headaches, but at this point with no upgrade path it would be very expensive to migrate to any other kind of open licensing.

Sounds like there really is no way to get the individual keys.

Does anyone know if office will not activate (or throw an error)  if I try and reuse a key I've already used? I suppose I can back into it over time that way....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39646181
If you use the same key on the same machine where Office 2013 has already been installed with the same key, then yes; but then no need, as it' already activated there. Otherwise, no activation if not a valid volume license.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39646314
>  use KMS and the key that is listed is just the generic VL key that is inputted into Office so that it will check KMS for activation, not the key that I have installed in KMS.
I have a VL, yes, but no KMS. The key was a MAK. I am quite sure it will work with the retail version but cannot try it. ChiIT, please try a second instance.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39646429
Yes, a valid MAK key will work on a retail version.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39646647
Thanks everyone I will do that tomorrow and report back..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39651397
Hi McKnife, just to make sure, you are asking to run the script on another instance?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39651654
Yes, on another computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39656983
Hi all, sorry for the delay.

I ran it on another computer,

The last 5 characters of installed product key it gives me are 66J9D. It does recognize the retail version correctly though...just that the license key is not correct...

None of the licenses I have end in that, so it appears that the script does not work...

attached is image of scan....
Unlabeled.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 39657010
You should ask MS support. Even home and business has 90 days support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39657031
ok thanks...I'll see if I can contact them.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 167 total points
ID: 39661891
...I'll see if I can contact them.

I think I mentioned that already! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39662392
Yeah I don't look forward to it. I've had a varied experience in the past so I was hoping someone here might have a solution....

Thanks everyone I'll close this out at this point..
0