Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data structure

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Does learning data structure and algorithm will it help me in future in the great extends?
How will it help me ? And scope of learning it.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1300 total points
ID: 39643165
Data structure is a basic (fundamental) requirement course. Algorithms also, if considering any serious programming.

Go for these two courses.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 700 total points
ID: 39643169
Yes, knowing general data structures and algorithm design will help you. Both can help achieve efficient designs in your software.

Admittedly, these days most everything has been already written for you, but knowing the fundamentals of data structures can help you decide which data structure is appropriate for the problem at hand. Each data structure will have its strengths and its weaknesses.

You will always be creating algorithms in your software (since an "algorithm" is just a set of steps to solve a problem/goal). Knowing how to tell whether or not an algorithm is going to be efficient can aid you in knowing when a redesign may be necessary.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
ID: 39643186
Kindly let me me in the real market world.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1300 total points
ID: 39643194
They are more of solid fundamentals, rather than helping you in the market.

Analogy:  A solid foundation is necessary for a well-built house, but invisible for sales and marketing.
0