Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 and .jpg attachments: They no longer open with photo viewer by default

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
6,839 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I have a user who is no longer able to double click or right click on a .jpg or jpeg attachment in Outlook 2010 and have it open in photo viewer (default setting for these file types). I found that if she right clicks on the attachment and selects "preview" and lets the preview screen open and THEN select "open" the attachment opens in photo viewer ok. She can also save the attachment to her PC and it will open with the default application. I have checked the default settings for the file types which are set correctly.
This is a weird one for me. any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:Loubot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39644571
sounds like an issue with the temp folder that Outlook uses for temp messages and attachments, could be full or a permission issue.  In Start menu's Search box, type SHELL:CACHE (win 7) to reach the folder.  Close Outlook for now.

Or manually go to here for Vista/7 - C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook where there will be random character folder.

For XP go to C:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook and there will be a similar folder.

Either way delete the files in the folder to clear the issue and restart Outlook and see if it can now open emails with JPGs and view them as normal.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39645407
Loubot---
You say "no longer".  Run a System Restore to a time before the problem started.

What do you see in Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Associations for .jpg and .jpeg?

And if you right click on a .jpg file, then Open With, what do you see as the suggested program?  You can change that by clicking "Choose Default Program" and choosing the program you want from the list.  Before closing that window check the box "Always use the selected program..." at bottom left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loubot
ID: 39646040
jcimarron:
System Restore is disabled on our images.
The association set for .jpg and .jpeg is Windows photo viewer, which is what the user wants the attachments to open in.
All .jpg files show Windows Photo Viewer as the default program to "Open with".

The problem is that it won't open in Photo Viewer in attachment form from the email. When she saves the attachment to her desktop though, it will open with Photo Viewer as expected.

The other wrinkle in this is that when I "preview" the attachment it shows up in the Outlook preview pane. And then it will "Open with" Photo Viewer as expected from the attachment.

IainNIX: I'll try the temp file option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39646064
Loubot--
"The problem is that it won't open in Photo Viewer in attachment form from the email"
I do not know why this has changed lately, but actually having to download is not all bad.  It allows the attachment to be scanned with an antivirus app before opening.  
I do this routinely, though I find the need to download is inconsistent.  Some email attachments still allow me to open without downloading.  (I test that from time to time after downloading and scanning.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loubot
ID: 39646099
jcimarron:
I agree. this is a "convenience" issue for my user. I've mentioned the same advantages to downloading as you present to her.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39825612
Loubot--Glad to have helped.
0