[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User interface that is not Ms Access Front End

Posted on 2013-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
If i wanted to migrate my Access Front end database to something else what would that be.

If needed to i could put the back end in a sql database, it's in access right now. I'm just looking for something that is smoother and cleaner than access. Can't i build a GUI using VB and tie the data into somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:jb702
6 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39643258
Sure, but forget about the "migrate" part.   There's nothing out that (at least that I'm aware of), that's going to take your Access DB and convert it to something else.

But as far as a GUI, you can go PHP or ASP.net for web based, vb.Net or C#.net, and the backend data can be in a JET database (Access) or SQL Server.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb702
ID: 39643291
So your saying i would use PHP and ASP.net for something on the web, and vb.net or C#.net for something for the PC. How hard is it to learn PHP or ASP.net as this would be something that i would like to put on the net so i can access it from while at home. It seems like i'm always working on it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39643345
Learning new things is always a challenge. If you have experience with Access VBA, I think, learning ASP.Net with VB.Net should be easier than php. You will find that php is a bit more different to VBA than VB.Net.

You can leave the data in your access database, or migrate to SQL Server depending on how big your data is and how many concurrent users you are going to have. SQL Server seems to be better when you have many users
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39643939
You can use LightSwitch to create either (or both) a desktop app or an HTML5 site:

http://lightswitchhelpwebsite.com/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff851953.aspx

It is _very_ different from Access so you must "wipe the mind" but once you get it, it is quite fast to work with. Also, the language is either C# or VB.NET so if these are new to you, prepare for some learning time (which, however and indeed for C#, you will never regret).

/gustav
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644183
.Net as the others have said is good for GUI development if you want to get away from Access.  VB.net specifically is a good first step, because you will find it very similar to Access VBA in many respects, and likely quicker to learn initially than C#.  There are some common VBA-specific commands that will not work in .net such as the domain functions, and also .Net commands/features that are not available in Access -- but for the most part, the syntax, basic conditional and looping commands, etc will be familiar to you.

Some major differences with the .net environment...

In Access you are working with databound objects which makes dealing with your tables (displaying data, updating, inserting, deleting, etc) almost automatic.  In .Net, you will be programming this functionality -- a bit of a learning curve if you have not worked with unbound forms in Access.  

You'll find a wider variety of skills needed to build a .Net application.  Like in Access, there is a robust visual design environment for developers where you can drag/drop and arrange objects on your forms.  But it is not nearly as easy to manually get the layout you want as it is in Design View on Access forms and reports.  In addition to VB, C# or whatever.Net, HTML skills are important in developing your forms' layout/design and CSS for refining the styles,

So there are many more things/skills involved in developing a .Net application.

Access development involves:
     -- VBA and SQL

.Net involves
    --  Language(s) such as VB or C#, SQL, HTML, CSS, and possibly more depending on your application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb702
ID: 39773018
thanks
0