Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mshta.exe error on my computer.

Posted on 2013-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hi experts,

 all of a sudden I started getting this error on my system.

mshta.exe - bad image
C:\windows\syswow64\d3d10warp.dll is either not designed to run on windows or it contains an error. try installing the program again using the original installation media or contact your system administrator or the software vendor for support.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643274
I got differing views looking around on this. I think the first thing you need to do is scan thoroughly for viruses and malware.

After that, open cmd.exe and run SFC /SCANNOW to correct system files. Allow to complete and restart the computer.  See if the error comes back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39643316
You could try restoring to an earlier time if the problem just started happening. Although not sure to fix it, but it's worth the few minutes it takes. Try from safe mode with command prompt: rstrui.exe to restore.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39643319
I went looking on my Windows 7 machine and I have mshta.exe on my Windows 7 machine and is a Microsoft program for dealing with HTM / HTML files.

I also have D3D10warp.dll files in various places including SYSWOW64.

So either a virus has gotten to these files or they have been otherwise corrupted.

So try the 2 ideas in my above post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39648692
thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39648699
@frankbustos - Thanks and I was happy to help with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0