Solved

IFrame: This content cannot be displayed in a frame

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
4,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Where do I add this line below? What section?   On my asp.net page?
<meta http-equiv="X-Frame-Options" content="allow">
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39643371
It goes inside the HEAD tag of your pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39643394
I added it like this, but it does not help. Do you know why? This is where I get it.

<head runatt="server">

<meta http-equiv="X-Frame-Options" content="allow">

etc...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39643403
What do you mean it does not help? You have it in the right place.

Are you putting it in the parent page?
What is it you are trying to do?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39643466
You are probably trying to display a page in a frame that the page author has disabled showing the page in a frame. You will have to look at the source code of the page that you are trying to add to the frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39645324
I am trying to add Google map on my aspx page on page load. I am using Iframe.

<iframe id="Google" name="Google" width="425" height="350" scrolling="no"  runat="server"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39648772
Google have an API for displaying their maps, they will not allow you to use their site in an iframe.
Look at https://developers.google.com/maps/
There are lots of tutorials online for using it - it's not very hard
0