Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Put an ESX host in maintenance mode.

Posted on 2013-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Put an ESX host in maintenance mode.

Sometimes when I put ESX host in maintenance mode, some VMs do not move to another ESX host.
some of the VMs have CD/DVD drive1 connected to ISO Image on Local Disk.
Some don't have the CD/DVD connected, but still do not move

we have 6 hosts, and there are enough resources for vmotion

If I remember Hanccocka explained that to me..I cannot remember where I put the notes (:)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Indyrb
Indyrb earned 100 total points
ID: 39643302
MAke sure you don't have snapshots
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 39643310
Try to move one of the VM's manually and have a look on the error you get.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39643366
Make sure ALL your VMs which are ON, are disconnected from

1. floppy disks and floppy disk images
2. cdroms and cdrom ISO images

VMs which are OFF do not move, unless you Tick the Box to move them, but this should not affect Maintenance Mode, because ALL VMs have to be OFF.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39643395
if I understand , VM running on snapshot still can move to another ESX host.



the only thing was showing when I clicked on CD/DVD Drive 1,  was "connect to iso image on local disk"

was not sure how to disconnect it.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39643401
Correct, because it's the VM process that moves, NOT the virtual machine disk, it stays on the storage.

that will stop a vMotion, and VMs moving off a host.

CDROM either untick connected or it's easier just to select Client Device
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39643437
<<CDROM either untick connected or it's easier just to select Client Device >>
you mean on the Edit Settings of the VM ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 900 total points
ID: 39643515
@jskfan - yes, rt-click VM > Edit Settings and deselect ISO Image as your CD Device option & choose Client.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39643844
Yes, you need to edit the settings of the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39647898
Thank you Guys
0