Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacBook Pro 2010 Not Working After A Fall

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
The computer fell at least 4' to the hard floor.  The glass covering the screen and the screen are both cracked.  When the machine is powered on there are no sounds and or video displayed.  I have removed battery and purged the power.  When reinserted the Mac boot sounds and Apple are displayed but it quickly goes away.  The power light then goes off then back on bright then dim for a bit.  This process repeats.  I can see that the CPU fan turns briefly while the light is on then stops when its off.  It would appear that its trying to turn on but keeps shutting off then back on.  

I have reseated the RAM.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643463
Do you have an external monitor you can hook up to?

If not, do you have a second Mac so you can use Target Disk mode to diagnose the broken Mac:  
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1661
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39643650
Normally when the screen is cracked you do not get any sign of video on the screen, and as strung mentioned the only way you can see if the system actually boots up is to try an external monitor. If you do not have an external monitor, you probably need to take the system in to a service provider as they will have the tools to assess the laptop more thoroughly. If if is powering on and then powering off again this may be a bigger sign that something else was damaged by the fall. If the system was running and the hard drive spining while the mac fell then it is very possible that the hard drive was damaged as well. As strung mentioned if you have another mac book you can swap out the drive and see if it will startup in the other mac. Or you can connect it externally to see if you can access files off the drive.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39644456
You don't necessarily have to swap out the drive. If the motherboard is not damaged, you can use target disk mode as per the link in my earlier post. Connect the two Macs with a firewire cable and follow the instructions to use the broken Mac as if it were an external drive attached to the good Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39658022
Machine was considered a total loss and decided to replace it.  Thanks for your efforts.
0