Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect to Vcenter with web Client

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
connect to Vcenter with web Client
we have Vcenter 5.1 I can connect to it using vspher client.
I want to connect to Vcenter using Vsphere webclient.
How can I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 120 total points
ID: 39643338
Have you installed vsphere web client from the vCenter installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39643360
<<Have you installed vsphere web client from the vCenter installation? >>

I have not...How to install it ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1880 total points
ID: 39643370
Run the installer from the vCenter DVD or ISO.

The Web Client installation is included.

see Derek's installation Guide here

http://www.derekseaman.com/2012/09/vmware-vcenter-51-installation-part-8_22.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39682091
Thanks
0