Solved

Cracks and pops in audio

Posted on 2013-11-12
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
Suddenly my audio has crackles and pops. Maybe a coincidence but it seemed to happen after the 10/29 patch Tuesday. I reinstalled the original audio drivers from HP's web site but that made no difference. I am using the digital output from my PC to a digital input on a stereo receiver. The noise is present at 44.1 and 48K, 16 and 24 bit, and regardless of the Realtek digital volume setting. It occurs to me that I installed Replay Video Capture 5 and Replay Media Suite 5 on 11/2, I wonder if that could be the problem, I have used earlier version successfully, I will uninstall them and see if that makes a difference while I wait for some kind souls to help me out. Thank you.
example-of-audio-noise.zip
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39643464
Windows XP, Vista, 7, or 8?  I am assuming OEM Driver..  Have you looked on HP's site for new or updated driver?

Are you running the sound through the card or through the OS?

For example, in 7..  Click on the speaker like you are going to adjust the volume..
Click on the speaker at the top..
Go to the Advanced tab

Under Exclusive Mode:
Uncheck..
Allow applications to take exclusive control of this device
Give exclusive mode applications priority


HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:E. Douglas (Doug) Jensen
ID: 39643543
Thank you. Windows 7. I am using the motherboard Realtek audio (digital out). I have installed HP's latest driver and it didn't help. Unchecked the two boxes. Clicks and pops still there. Changing from digital out to analog headphones, the noise is still there.

Doug
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39643646
Try doing the windows restore, restore the system to the point before the updates were installed, to see if it makes any difference, I would also make sure that the speaker wire is plugged fully in the jack as if it is partially unplugged it can cause the poping and crackling sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:E. Douglas (Doug) Jensen
ID: 39648119
Unfortunately I don't have a reasonably current backup (blush...). I did confirm that the speaker connections are solid. But the speakers are connected to a receiver and I have five audio sources going into the receiver and the audio from the other four sounds fine--so it is definitely a software problem in this one PC.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40066482
Sounds like a feed back problem.
Or a bad earth.
Cracks and pops could also be caused from oxidation on the cables.
Are you running the cable out from your headphones on your PC speakers  or from the rear of the tower >speakers out? on the PC
Do you have a double adapter in PC speakers socket with a cable going out to the receiver?
Is it nickel or gold? Use gold plated
This what I use
a double adapter connected to a  mono Y cable that converts the mono to stereo for the receiver end RCA plugs
That just because I want my PC speakers included. If you dont want PS speakers included use a single mono to rca cable gold plated.
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/PC-SPEAKER-DOUBLE-ADAPTOR-3-5mm-Jack-Plug-to-2-Sockets-/380460961050
What  input on the receiver is the key.
I use the CD player in on my receiver. Are you using the head phones jack on the receiver?
the cable running from the PC to receiver
http://www.atlona.com/images/D/preview_ATS21054L-15.jpg

Have you recently installed any asio drivers audio software or codec packs?
If you install a codec pack the contents may over lap the inbuilt windows 7 codecs causing the crackle and pop.
To find what codecs you have open windows media player then help>about>click on technical support  help
The audio format what are they? if the mp3 or wav or wma is using a ac3 codec
Try installing the codec ac3 filter
AC3Filter is a high quality free audio decoder and processor filter. It allows media players to playback movies with AC3 and DTS audio tracks
http://www.ac3filter.net/
To determine if it is a codec issue/ missing codecs drop it onto Gspot
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
Open your dxdiag go to search type in dxdiag click on it
or in the run type dxdiag and enter
dxdiag
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:E. Douglas (Doug) Jensen
ID: 40099029
I haven't finished working through that list yet but I'm going to thank all of you for your inputs and accept the reply from merete while I continue to troubleshoot. Worst case I am going to re-install everything from scratch on a new drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40099828
Hi Doug, thank you..
To just round off
did you uninstall these> I installed Replay Video Capture 5 and Replay Media Suite 5 << these will install their own drivers to optimise the features within it's own program that may cause problems with your windows drivers.
I installed FL studio from Image Line and it installed its own Asio drivers same thing pops and cracks high pitched ding ding decimal sounds.
What resolved it for me was to use Asio4all drivers/ ASIO stands for>Audio Stream Input/Output << very informative and helps explain how the software interacts with your soundcard
System Settings - Audio (ASIO4ALL)
https://www.image-line.com/support/FLHelp/html/envsettings_asio4all.htm
drivers
http://www.asio4all.com/
This may or may not relevant to these two  Replay Video Capture 5 and Replay Media Suite 5  as I have not used them however it is related to audio/sound  drivers compatibility
if it helps..
Troubleshooting - Audio Performance
A guide to getting rid of Clicks and Pops in your audio

Hopefully you have enough now to resolve it.
I just hate leaving questions not quite solved.
Let us know if you find a solution by posting back here in your question.
Adds to our knowledge-base.
All the best.
Merete
0