Solved

Convert SRF audio file to MP3 or WAV file

Posted on 2013-11-12
51
2,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a client who sent me 36 hours of sound files that have an .srf extension. They are outgoing phone calls that were recorded at a prison. I do not know what kind of recording device they use, but think of a system that can record any call made by an inmate.

The format is .srf (also refers as being raster graphic file). An attorney was able to sit and listen to these on his computer. I am not able to. Included with the 36 hours of SRF files, there is also a NexusPlay.exe file, autorun.inf, an ,xml file and a CDICO.ico file. I need to convert all of the .srf files to MP3 or WAV files, so I can play them through my transcription software.

I have tried Windows Media Player, every sound & conversion software I have, iTunes, RealPlayer, QuickTime, Handbrake. I can send a sample file. This project is confidential, so I can't post a file to try unfortunately.

Does anyone know of  .srf file converter that can solve my problem. My client is waiting patiently for me to get back to them. (I've been working on trying to find a solution for two days now.) I am a layperson transcriptionist, so any instructions would have to be easy, so I can understand them.

Thank you in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:wordtec000
  • 17
  • 9
  • 9
  • +5
51 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Can you open the autorun.inf file in a text editor and post what it says? It looks like you got that on a CD or something and it installs some software on your computer (which is how the attorney was able to listen to it on his).

In any case, once you are able to listen to the files, there should be a way to either save them or re-record them in a format you can run through your transcription software. But one step at a time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Here is what it says when I open the autorun.inf file.

[autorun]
action=Run Nexus Player to listen to call recordings
label=Nexus Recording Downloads
icon=cdico.ico
open=NexusPlay.exe

When I open NexusPlay.exe, I'm able to listen to a file. The one I listened to played for about 1 minute and a half and then stopped. It gives options only to Open, Save, Save As and Close. When I click Save As or Save it doesn't do anything.

It's 36 hours of material, so I think re-recording them somehow would take a very long time to do. But to save them to a different format if I have the right converter would probably go pretty quick.

Let me know if I can give you any other info to help. Thank you so much for your help. I do appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
I'm guessing the reason you can't do a Save or Save As is because the file is either blocked or Read Only (just a guess). Open Windows Explorer, highlight one of the files and check the properties.

You say you have 36 hours of files (and I believe you), but is the one you tested -- that played for about 90 seconds -- one of the larger files or one of the small ones? Because if it's one of the larger ones, then there might be some flaws in the recordings OR with the playback software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
I just checked the properties and there looked to be no limitations on what I can do with the files. Next to Attributes: Read Only is not checked, Hidden is not checked.

I tried playing a 20 minute file. I just tried another one and that seems to be a complete file and that was also a 20 minute file.  Each one I tried playing, I had to play it through the NexusPlay.exe file. These are on CD's, but my client took one CD and uploaded the entire thing to my FTP site in a folder specifically for that CD.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Can you also post a sample of what's in the XML file? Most likely it's a play list of files in the order they should be played or something, but it may be instructive.

I suspect that the SRF audio files are either a proprietary format or (more likely) a known format in a proprietary wrapper. After knowing what's inside the XML file, my next step would probably to open one of the SRF files in notepad and look for any recognizable references (for example, MP3 files often start with ID3 and then some data about the song and track and album).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
The XML file goes like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
-<RECORDINGS> -<RECORDING> <APIN>927132</APIN> <NAME>Person's Name</NAME> <STARTDATE>20120603</STARTDATE> <STARTTIME>214846</STARTTIME> <NUMBER>2185260388</NUMBER> <DURATION>79</DURATION> <ID>20120603-214915-01_086</ID>
</RECORDING>
-<RECORDING> <APIN>927132</APIN> <NAME>Person's Name</NAME> <STARTDATE>20120603</STARTDATE> <STARTTIME>215803</STARTTIME> <NUMBER>2185260388</NUMBER> <DURATION>73</DURATION> <ID>20120603-215832-02_121</ID>

There was someone else on this site that had this same issue in 2010 and it doesn't show that his problem was resolved, but this is what he posted. "The only audio reader is a program that came with it called NexusPlay.exe, when I ran it through a debugger, I found the header file of SDCAudioPlayer.exe."  He tried "soundforge, realplayer, iTunes, Windows Media Player a slew of other audio readers/rippers to no avail."
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ericpete
ericpete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
lherrou,

It's about damn time the cavalry showed up.

wordtec000,

Drat. I assume you've downloaded them from the FTP site and are trying to Save one of those.

I did a lot of looking around, but can find only one piece of software that MIGHT convert the files: http://any-audio-converter.com/

Otherwise, the only thing I can think of is to find out who wrote the software. It's possible that if you could upload the .exe file, someone around here might be able to help out with that. Then if nothing else, you'll be able to see if the manufacturer can help. There's possibly a new version that will do the converting -- stranger things have happened.

EE's file system doesn't let you upload .exe files, but there's a frequently-used file upload system at www.ee-stuff.com (see http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755940 for information about it) that's a lot less restricted.

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
You guys are great! I can't thank you enough for trying on this. The software I'm guessing is proprietary, because it's from a prison in South or North Dakota. The prison system staff nor state staff are never helpful in trying to assist anyone in making something work. They do as little as necessary. The execute file I do have, seems to have all of the SRF files and then some embedded into that file as well, but only allow the files the attorney requested to play.

I'll try that converter you just listed and see if I can get anywhere with that. I'll let you know.

Thank you, thank you, thank you. Technology drives me crazy some days!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Okay, I tried the converter above, but sadly it wouldn't work. Great converter though, I can use that for other clients. Then they had a video converter as well, so I gave that a try, and again, no luck. If someone only had one with the little srf format, we'd have a winner.

If you think of anything else, I'll keep trying. Thanks so much for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
My favorite media player is the excellent (and free!) VLC:
http://www.videolan.org/

It has all of the codecs built in, so you won't need to download/install any codecs separately (although I don't know if it supports SRF). I just tried an Open File in it and it doesn't show SRF as a file type, but it may be some other type of audio file under the covers and simply given the SRF extension by the recording software. So try this...either do a Media>Open File and select All Files in the File name drop-down (so the SRF shows up)...or drag-and-drop the SRF file onto the open VLC window. If it's able to open the SRF, then you can try Media>Convert/Save. But if it can't even open it, then there's no hope of doing a Convert/Save. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe, I just tried that as well. I used to use VLC on a regular basis and forgot to download it when I replaced all of my computers recently. Unfortunately it did not play the SRF or allow me to convert it through VLC.

Back to the drawing board again. This is becoming quite a challenge. I appreciate your input! Thank you.

Patty
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  It's 36 hours of material,

Where did you get that figure from and how many srf files are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
My client counted up the time on all of the CD's they have. I so far have 12 files, but there are 135 srf files total. They want to make sure these will work before uploading the remaining files to me.

Patty
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi Patty,

Two things I'm confused on:

(1) Can you listen to these files with <NexusPlay.exe>? On the one hand, you said, "An attorney was able to sit and listen to these on his computer. I am not able to." On the other hand, you said, "When I open NexusPlay.exe, I'm able to listen to a file."

(2) Can you provide a sample file? On the one hand, you said, "I can send a sample file." On the other hand, you said, "I can't post a file to try unfortunately."

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Does anyone know of  .srf file converter that can solve my problem.

Sadly no, as lherrou has already mentioned what you have is a conventional digital audio recording which has been encoded so that additional "metadata" can be attached as a kind of watermark to identify a timing track (and additional data).  It's a common practice for police interviews.

This means the recording can be used evidentially as the format prevents tampering.  

While the software that was used to record the original is meant to also export in common audio formats it's still not compulsory and only recently the National Center for State Courts has issued guidance for digital recording of interviews that will make organizations have to have this export ability.

As a result you are probably stuck with realtime conversion (i.e. playing the 30+ hours back while recording them as .mp3)  :(

There are only two possibilities I can come up with that might help:

1) Go back to the prison to ask for it to be exported as .mp3 (but if this is released to your client under privilege they are probably able to refuse on the grounds that it needs to be in a "secure format" - and you've already hinted at how helpful they are likely to be!)

2) (And this is a complete guess!) Copy everything into a folder on your PC and try the "Save as" option again.  It may just be refusing to offer you that on the CD because you can't save new data to CD.  More likely though the distributed "cut-down" version of the player on CD has those functions deliberately disabled.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
And what are the names of some of these srf file?  Give us a couple of samples.

I'm going to guess at names such as 20120603-215832-02_121 or am I wrong.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i found a few posts saying that it was caused by the AV, or wireless setup
so disable the AV, or use wired  setups to test
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Patty,
Haven't heard back from you on my last post, and I'm going to pack it in for the night now, but I'll leave you with one more thought. If you can play the files with <NexusPlay.exe>, then it must have the proper codec. If that's the case, then give GoldWave a try. I haven't used it in years, but there was a time when it was the only program that could convert certain proprietary audio file types that I had. The technique was to install the program that supported the proprietary audio file type (in your case, <NexusPlay.exe>), open the proprietary file in GoldWave (which, in essence, launched the proprietary codec), and then perform the conversion in GoldWave (which I always did to MP3).

I'll check back into the thread first thing in the (my) morning. Good luck! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Oh, snap.

I'll bet Joe's right... I don't know why I didn't think of it (I have it -- licensed and everything -- and it's never failed me before. http://goldwave.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi  wordtec000
has time run out for you yet?
Since this was on CD I'd try everything to get a copy of that  back on to a CD
rather than all this converting stuff..
The integrated auto play and the combined proprietary codecs with this Nexus.exe player should just play it once on a disc.
That's how the laser works with this Nexus player.
What you wrote here is the key.  Each one I tried playing, I had to play it through the NexusPlay.exe file. These are on CD's, but my client took one CD and uploaded the entire thing to my FTP site in a folder specifically for that CD.
Burn it back on to a cd as a data CD then try and play it that could be the key

If you were sent the complete contents of the CD

just reburn it to CD using Nero or a DVD burner software you have there
Select CD and a data Disc
All the files from the sounds needed are already there by the looks of it.
[autorun]
action=Run Nexus Player to listen to call recordings
label=Nexus Recording Downloads
icon=cdico.ico
open=NexusPlay.exe
Including the .srf just burn everything as is

I dont know if you need to finalise the disc for the auto play to work but do that anyway
Tick to make the CD finalised.
There would be no need to convert or anything as the autorun Nexus player will play it automatically when inserted ( [autorun] ) and ( open=NexusPlay.exe ) is your inbuilt player
so no media player required with in your windows
as it's a data disc it holds a lot more than an audio disc, it doesn't use the redbook format
If it helps
Burn a CD or DVD in Windows Media Player
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/burn-a-cd-or-dvd-in-windows-media-player
Or any burning software you have,
That should do it.
Happy playing
cheers
 Merete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Merete,

With respect, the issue isn't with playing the files using the software (NexusPlay.exe) wordtec000 was provided.

The issue is that the files are in a format that wordtec000's transcription software doesn't read, so the process of transcribing 36 hours of calls would take quite a long time. The question is to find some software that will allow the calls to be changed to a format that the transcription software can read, allowing wordtec000 to complete the process of transcribing in a more timely fashion.

Think of it like trying to read a program written on a Mac, for use in a Mac, on a PC. It wouldn't matter what media was used -- a CD, a flash drive or even a good ol' floppy -- if the OS on the PC doesn't know what to do with the file, it's going to throw up its hands and say "you've gotta be kidding."

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Okay, I'm back. Thanks for your explanation above Eric. That's precisely the situation. I've now tried Gold Wave to convert, but it didn't work on automatic. I get the message "Cannot determine format of file, please specify a format below. Then I get the choice of
File Type: Raw (snd, raw)  OR choice of Dialogic (vox)
Attributes: PCM Signed 16 bit, little endian, mono (or a drop down list)
Rate Hz: 44100 (or a drop down list)  Custom   Data
Okay    Cancel    Help

Unless there's different things I should enter in those spots, of course I would have no idea what to put in those areas.

I've got a call into my client, to see if someone there can beg the prison to export the files to MP3's, but that's a long shot. It sure would make this a lot easier. And to see if they would allow me to post one file to test. I'm not sure if they'll let me do that.

I can't thank you all enough for trying to help me get these to work.

Patty
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
The files are in a number format; ex: 20120604_173650_2184357.srf
That's what they look like.

I also tried the resaving idea and that did not work either. It ended up sounding like total static.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi Patty,
Based on your recent posts, it seems the answers to my two questions here are:

(1) Yes, you can listen to the files with <NexusPlay.exe>.

(2) No, they will not (yet) allow you to post a file.

Right?

Btw, what transcription software are you using? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  The files are in a number format; ex: 20120604_173650_2184357.srf

Time for an experiment.  Make sure you have your files backed up somewhere first.

Copy them to a folder and try the following.

Now the XML file above has the line <DURATION>79</DURATION> <ID>20120603-214915-01_086</ID>

Use a text editor to change 79 to 319 and save.  Then try playing file 20120603-214915-01_086 and see how long that file plays.

I'm hoping that 79 is the string that determines how long the file is to be played.  Up above you stated that you only got a minute and a half of playing.  Well 79 could be that time in seconds, so changing it to 319 gives a much longer time.

Again this is only an experiment so I can't guarantee that this will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
found this :
What is a SRF file?
 
Most files that contain the SRF file extension are raw image files that have been created by a Sony digital camera. The SRF files store the images that have been taken by the camera in an uncompressed raw file format. This means that the image is saved exactly the way that it was captured by the camera's sensor.

Image editors can take the raw SRF files that a user takes with his or her camera and can make adjustments to the image's settings once the file has been saved to the user's computer.

The .srf file extension is also used for Garmin software. These SRF files contain vehicle image files that are used by the software application.
 from : http://file.org/extension/srf

and it says these programs open the files :
Software that will open or convert SRF files
Picasa Photo Viewer
ACDSee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
wordtec000,

I get the message "Cannot determine format of file, please specify a format below. Then I get the choice of
File Type: Raw (snd, raw)  OR choice of Dialogic (vox)


Select Raw. From everything I've seen, the files are raw files from a Sony (or Samsung) recording system, or Sony [Samsung]/[Sound] Raw Files (.srf).

It's worth a shot, right?

ep
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
wordtec000 to your knowledge did the attorney listen to the transcript from a CD on his computer and that is the copy of the contents that was uploaded to FTP sent to you and now you have this copy on your HDD in a folder.
And it is this copy of text files or xml or srf that you are trying to play, as you said they play from the Nexus player.
Logic would state since since the CD has the auto run and the player once burnt back on to a CD and inserted in the rom drive the the Nexis player read the files and play them?
It reminds of the same logic of the CDA format on audio discs, when copied off the CD as is
the CDA files are useless.
Please do quote me if I'm wrong here,
If you can play them through the nexus player on your HDD regardless consider using audacity to record what you hear in your speakers ( stereo mix )
or mp3mymp3 recorder
Merete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Audacity won't let you open that kind of file: http://audacity.sourceforge.net/manual-1.2/fileformats.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Wow you got that wrong ericpete, if I may explain then,
we are not opening the srf in Audacity it will only be used to record the srf playing in the nexis player
Have you used Audacity to record what you hear?

The idea is the srf will play in the nexis player ( can hear it in speakers)
and have audacity open as well click record in Audacity it records what you hear in the speakers>the nexis player playing the srf.
The stereo mix in the system audio properties recording> will need to enabled  first
Maybe install a lame dll as well as that is used to record through teh stereomix
How To Enable “Stereo Mix” in Windows 7 (to Record Audio)
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/39532/how-to-enable-stereo-mix-in-windows-7-to-record-audio/

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/39681/the-how-to-geek-guide-to-audio-editing-the-basics/
How to Record Audio using Audacity-youtube video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QXOOHOzCHHY

I also offered mp3mymp3 recorder it doesn't need setting up like Audacity and does exactly the same thing as Audacity.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
It's been a busy day. I do use Start/Stop Transcription Software by HTH Engineering. I was on the phone with them a good part of the day. They called the manufacturer of the NexusPlay software and were told that it is proprietary and there is no codecs that will work with it to convert any files and they were not willing to give it up if there were. So that answered that.

So I've now resorted to having to play each file on NexusPlay, which came with the files, and then I'm finally just now recording them through Gold Wave.

That was a process as well, trying to rerecord with the transcription software, which has that capability, but was only giving us static. So then we tried Gold Wave and am now going through the grueling process of recording 36 hours of files one by one. 3 files down 135 to go.

The client has also put a call into the prison, to see if they will export the files to MP3s, as they had to get a court order to get them in the first place. I did share with them the information Masqueraid provided about the National Center for State Courts. She was thankful and will use that in her request for MP3s.

I am so grateful to each and every one of you who came up with so many ideas. I know it's time consuming to troubleshoot, especially when you don't have a file to test. So thank you, thank you, thank you. My client is also so appreciative of all the help and input as well.

So evidently there isn't a way for now to convert the SRF files and one must rerecord them, if you want to play as a different format.

Time for me to finally get to work!! Thank you again!

Patty
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I still believe that you burn the all the folder from ftp to cd it will play ok from cd
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Patty,

While you are going through this, can you open one of the files in Notepad (expect it to take a while, several minutes or more) and then copy and paste the first screen-full of characters (including any that are recognizably words or abbreviations here?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Merete,

Wow you got that wrong ericpete, if I may explain then,
we are not opening the srf in Audacity it will only be used to record the srf playing in the nexis player


That was suggested. It was also rejected as a solution and now, it's exactly what wordtec000 is doing.

It's amazing what you'll find when you read through all the posts.

wordtec000,

Sorry we put you through all kinds of hoops for very little return -- but if nothing else, you have your hands on some great software. Goldwave will open up a whole new world of custom ringtones...

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Thanks Eric as well. No hoops at all, it was a great learning experience and I like learning new tricks on the computer of what I can do to help one of my clients. So all of this information will be helpful in the future as well, along with the programs and getting reacquainted with Goldwave.  I've had my business for 26 years and on occasion I get these crazy files that I can't do anything with. So my clients or potential clients appreciate that I go the extra mile to try get them a solution or answer and of course that keeps them coming back.

I only have 2 files left of the first CD to convert. My new client called the prison this afternoon, they said no at first when she asked if they'd export the files to MP3s. Then she cranked up the charm and told him how hard you guys were all trying to help get it working. So he finally agreed to talk to his IT people and see if they will export the rest of them to MP3s.  We're crossing our fingers that he'll make it happen.

Thank you again for everything and an early Happy Holidays to you all. I'll be back if I come up with another doozy that needs all your expertise! ;-)

Best,
Patty
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
ericpete,
The links in your last post do not work. I think it's a bug in the EE website, although the EE devs may say it's a feature. :)   When you try to do a link like this...

http:#a39643518

...it doesn't work if you place it in text via the Link tool on the formatting toolbar. Unfortunately, it turns

http:#a39643518

into

http://http/#a39643518

The only way that I'm aware of to keep that type of link (stay-in-same-tab) is to specify it as-is, i.e., not with text. So your sentence with the three links should have been something like this:

That was suggested (http:#a39643518). It was also rejected as a solution (http:#a39643554) and now, it's exactly what wordtec000 is doing (http:#a39646593).

Let's hope that the EE devs agree it's a bug and fix it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Patty,
You're very welcome. It was an interesting thread...happy to help...and I'm glad to hear that GoldWave has been useful. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
This solution will help with other files that I use on a regular basis that I need to convert. And correct, SRF is not a convertible file, as it is proprietary software. VLC is an excellent player and something I used to use on a regular basis.  Thanks Joe!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
I think I did the grading wrong, as I wanted to accept multiple solutions, instead of just the one.  Eeek! Is there a way to change that? I apologize for that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I'm sure Netminder will be able to re-open it. Hang tight for a while...he'll be here to rescue you. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Great! I'll be working still for a while, or will do it tomorrow if it gets late. You guys are awesome! I'll be giving great recommendations on my Facebook page for this site and how helpful everyone is. It's been a very good experience.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Yep, EE is a wonderful community. Lots of incredibly smart people and, just as important, friendly, good-spirited folks, always eager to share their knowledge. I've learned more here at EE than I've taught! :)   Welcome to the community...looking forward to working with you in the future. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
wordtec000,

For my part, I don't mind your giving the points to Joe, so while I'm sure Netminder is still lurking, please don't re-open on my behalf. To be safe, though, just click the Request Attention button under your original question post, and the Mods will take care of it.

Joe,

I knew that. I just forgot that. Hopefully, Netminder will pick that up as well.

ep
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Patty,
That's a very nice gesture by ericpete, but I do not deserve all of the points, and your desire to accept multiple solutions and spread the points around is the right thing to do. Also, based on your obvious happiness with this thread, I'm sure you'll want to change the rating from Good to Excellent...probably just a selection error based on your newness to the site. But don't worry about any of this...and certainly don't stay up late for it...there's no rush for the points. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe and Eric and Netminder for reopening! I wasn't sure exactly how to do it. I think now I do though. So I'm going to get some much needed sleep and then I'm going to come back on here tomorrow when I'm fresh and do it correctly and will spread the points around and kudos, because I'm very happy with all of the help I received. I just did a blast out on my personal and business Facebook pages as well and attached a link to this site. I believe that positive experiences and great resources should be shared. Thanks guys. Stay tuned...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Well done with getting them to convert the files for you - also good to hear that the name of Experts-Exchange carries so much weight in the Dakota prison system :)

For reference here's the current state of play with encryption for digital evidence in the US Court systems - as you'll see it's pretty new so even the courts are not fully aware yet.

http://www.fortherecord.com/news/making-the-record-utilizing-digital-electronic-recording/

It struck me as bizarre that there was previously no requirement for archived files to be able to be stored in a common, open source format.

As Netminder said - thanks for staying engaged with the question - that's what really makes this site work well.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Actually Patty can't convert them
refs to  http:#a39645223
I've now tried Gold Wave to convert, but it didn't work on automatic. I get the message "Cannot determine format of file, please specify a format below.

Patty also said I am is using Goldwave to record them as they play
 http:#a39646593
I was on the phone with them a good part of the day. They called the manufacturer of the NexusPlay software and were told that it is proprietary and there is no codecs that will work with it to convert any files and they were not willing to give it up if there were.
So that answered that.
So I've now resorted to having to play each file on NexusPlay, which came with the files, and then I'm finally just now recording them through Goldwave.

Going through the comments the suggestion I made http:#a39644040
and also http:#a39646448, burn the auto run back to CD  (So long as he had all the files) would probably solve it but was never tried,
I don't think Patty even saw it.
With this many experts helping there will be clutter especially if experts start opinioning other comments.
Refs to>
Patty said> http:#a39643774
My client counted up the time on all of the CD's they have. I so far have 12 files, but there are 135 srf files total.
They want to make sure these will work before uploading the remaining files to me.

All in all I am very happy for you Patty that you resolved it one way or another
The Goldwave or Audacity is the best solution, record what you hear.
using the Goldwave was the real solution.
And your continuous feedback and contributions was Awesome!!
That's the key to get all us experts hopping in all fired up to help where we can
All the best
Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone who participated in my question! It was all very helpful and enlightening. I will be able to use many of the suggestions on other issues that I do encounter with files that I transcribe. So it was a complete win-win on this thread! Next time I run into another challenging issue, this will be my go to source for help. I've already shared info about this site with my personal and business Facebook page as well. I wish I would have known about Experts-Exchange a long time ago, you all would have probably saved me from having a lot of headaches and stress. Thank you so much, you provide an valuable service!
Best,
Patty
0
 

Author Comment

by:wordtec000
Comment Utility
Thanks Masqueraid for that link and info! I do use FTR and Liberty Court Players as well on a regular basis, as I contract with our state court system and do court hearing transcripts as well. I don't usually go to their websites, so I didn't know those documents existed. But that is fantastic information. I've saved it and will be passing that on to a few of my clients in the courts and to some of my attorney clients. I think I only have two judges still on the dreadful tape system, as opposed to jumping into the digital age. I always hope their tape recorders break. :-)

Thank you Merete for the recap as well! My client is now in the process of asking the prison's IT staff to convert the files on their end, if they are able to do so. Me being able to rerecord though was definitely the saving grace on this one, so we could get to work on this project. (P.S. I'm a big believer in communication and feedback. It's definitely makes it easier to solve the problems.)

Have a great day!
0