Solved

ESX Host Alarms tab

Posted on 2013-11-12
22
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
ESX Host Alarms tab

I am looking at one of our ESX hosts, under the Alarms Tab, Triggered Alarms is showing nothing.
but under Definitions, is showing whatever displayed in the screenshot below.

the ESX host still showing a little Red Diamond shaped with white exclamation mark inside the diamond.

I am not sure if something I should be worrying about.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Need the screenshot...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It could be a phantom alert, these do exist, from time to time.

but upload a screenshot, and we can advise better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Oops forgot...alaram
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
A screenshot of the actual alarm, not the definitions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
under Triggered Alarms tab, nothing is showing, empty
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I am worried about the Red Diamonds next to the ESX hosts icons

alarms
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I guess some VMs need VMware Tools..that was the error about
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
it's difficult to give an assessment, based on thr screenshot provided.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Under Tasks/Events, click Events. Does anything show there? Otherwise, as mentioned... really can't determine anything further.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
coolsport00:

Sorry, I did not get back to you Quick.

Under Events I see the "Cannot Login @ipaddress " error.
I am not sure how to clear it.... if I can manage to clear it then the error icon next to ESX host, will go away...

so How to clear it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can't clear Tasks or Events.. only Alarms. I was just curious if that tab would show any alarm events that could've occurred. Your red icon could be due to something else than a resource issue.. if the icon still even exists.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
The red icon is still there , it is due to "Cannot Login @ipaddress " error.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
could you screenshot the entire client, with error, for us to have a look at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
error
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what is trying to login to the servers, and getting refused?

a root account with the wrong password?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Indeed - what service/device/other is logging on.. or attempting to? From the events noted above, look at the time logon was attempted. See if it references "what", or what IP, is attempting the logon. Or, is it some 'service' with credentials? If some AD acct, and that acct's pwd has since chg'd, then you just need to provide proper credentials. And, if that is the case, is typically best to use a Service acct config'd to where the pwd doesn't ever change.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Any way just to clear the alert ..so that the error icon will go away ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
how often is the error concurring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
the problem, it is hard to pinpoint which user account is trying to login and causing the error
error
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I wonder if there is anything in the logs of the ESX that is reporting the error.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
have a look through the /var/log logs on the console.

have a look in the log auth.log, with cat

e.g.

cat /var/log/auth.log

also check DNS, DHCP, for the IP Address of the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I believe some service accounts..fail to authenticate to ESX...per Auth.log
0