Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to receive mail

Posted on 2013-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I do get this
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

Administrator@mydomain1.co

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain mydomain1.co by smtp.secureserver.net. [72.167.238.201].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 #5.1.0 Address rejected.

—– Original message —–

DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
h=mime-version:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id:subject:from:to
:content-type;
bh=wymeqQ7il7AUFEvH/PfrkP0Kc3ZLTtc3SYfGFiGEbnY=;
b=GiAGSPUoeUQD+r/spDwTHbLUHwZd/7cP2MsUkUayeOc3aGhR9wyro0TrBpD2lqp133
gXp7XdNJzGLs7EpZ9w5plxA6dpCbsKBjnEbx9FBP0/rfg4DK3J2JLc9G63EyKTzijL2m
Y1SXELMbbcgAiVdNvQcywAP9wSWAnR2cfGnUB20lF7SZn7pM3Y8Q7NQ0+UoKUVI5txVd
pkI+FRdry+ZJiA1JiT0fhUALI/1BdMw0bZxI13YlfxbWhAu0boFrn7T2HiCOLZ1EUecb
4sq8haRV5dGEXpMaXOfKa2mukB0IBRHGHn5POObZqxOlfSZ8HGkHGxUPv1Khg5+3ps0t
94WA==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.60.178.212 with SMTP id da20mr5806895oec.50.1384226123204;
Mon, 11 Nov 2013 19:15:23 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.60.115.70 with HTTP; Mon, 11 Nov 2013 19:15:23 -0800 (PST)
In-Reply-To: <4D8CFD0D3EF23943A426963C33E732680E6853@WIN-AIGPMD763AL.mydomain1.co>
References: <4D8CFD0D3EF23943A426963C33E732680E6853@WIN-AIGPMD763AL.mydomain1.co>
Date: Tue, 12 Nov 2013 11:15:23 +0800
Message-ID: <CAPj3yy1LBSL22FdmjM1SbH22sT2Sfs+BypmXwDQD=Rm9O-dxmw@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: Re: 13nov11
From: Peter Chen <peterchen@gmail.com>
To: Administrator <Administrator@mydomain1.co>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=089e01228cb65cd30e04eaf24213

Open in new window


while I can ping

mydomain1.co

fine. I have the relevant MX record in Godaddy.com, like

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/t597.png

which is also pointing to mydomain1.co. why can’t I receive mail? Do I need to have the relevant Email account in Godaddy.com, or not?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhuvan
ID: 39643488
1. May be the MX records are not matching with the domain.

try this Godaddy link to check again:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5444/checking-your-mx-record-settings-in-the-email-control-center

or

2. Your ISP may not be allow the relaying. You may need to contact your ISP regarding this error.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39643490
No, I can send out mail but only I cannot receive mail properly.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 520 total points
ID: 39643506
Do I need to have the relevant Email account in Godaddy.com, or not?
You can only receive email in account that is set up on the host.  If you have not setup an email account with the correct name on your Godaddy hosting account, that is the reason that you are getting "550 #5.1.0 Address rejected."
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39643510
Thanks a lot. I have the relevant domain opened in Godaddy. Do I need to also open an Email account in Godday?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39643521
Domain?  You need a hosting account for that domain.  Then you should get some email accounts with your hosting account.  Alternately, Godaddy does sell separate Email accounts without hosting.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39643548
OK,

mydomain1.co

that is similar to the real domain I get in Godaddy, and my real domain is pingable there. can I further ask for an email account for it, to Godaddy?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39643570
Any help please? I'm afraid of Hackers so I just do not mention the actual domain. Hope you understand!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39643757
my real domain is pingable there
That is entirely misleading.  Even if you have a domain parked there with no hosting it would be pingable.  Contact them and see what you need to do to setup an email account under your domain name.  They're the ones with the answers.  And I have no idea why you're afraid of hackers for a domain that has no content.
0