Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 – Hiding a field on NewForm.aspx and EditForm for inputers but not for some others

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello Experts,

I would like the client to be able to enter information via the forms and also be able to edit it if they should need to. I have managed to use JavaScript to hide a text-box that only support should be able to check off and that the clients cannot see.
However using the "JavaScript hide" solution it hides it form everyone and support cannot see the checkbox either.
I don't mind that support sees the form on another page, but how do I use the same list and editform using the same data but have the checkbox show for support?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39643478
Why don't you create a separate page for your admins in SharePoint Designer?  This way, you don't have to use logic between the entry folks and the users reading/viewing the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 39643540
But how do you hide it he field on one page and not on the other if you're using the same editfgorm and newform pages?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644854
Hi,
is "Support" a SharePoint group?
If yes then you can use SPServices library (http://spservices.codeplex.com/) to check if the current user is member of this group - GetGroupCollectionFromUser
- see the sample in their documentation:
http://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=GetGroupCollectionFromUser&referringTitle=Users%20and%20Groups

If you need further help, please attach the HTML source of your view/edit page (in IE -> right click -> Save as).

HTH
Rainer
0