Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2012 -Named Pipes Protocol

Posted on 2013-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi experts,

i am reading about Named Pipes Protocol but it is not clear
it is?
it for?
when to use it?
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39643535
Here's the Microsoft page on the subject: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa365590%28v=vs.85%29.aspx  In simple terms, it's just another method of communicating.  It would be used, for example, between an SQL client and an SQL server.  I have never used it and I don't know where it would be commonly used.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 39643699
The available methods for establishing connectivity with a SQL Server instance via the SNI (SQL Server Network Interface) are: Shared memory (this is the default method for connections originating on the same host as the SQL Server instance), TCP/IP (this is the most commonly used access method for SQL Server, access via IP address/port), Named pipes, and VIA (will be removed from future release of SQL Server).

Named pipes is a protocol that is comparable to TCP/IP.  Named Pipes was developed for LANs, but can be inefficient over WANs.  If you desire to use it, you will need to enable it in the SQL Server Configuration Manager and then create a SQL Server Alias that connects to the server using Named Pipes as the protocol.  Named Pipes utilize TCP Port 445.

Regardless of what protocol used to establish your connection, the SNI will create a secure connection to a TDS (tabular data stream) endpoint, to which you will send requests and from which you will receive data.  The protocol merely determines how you establish your connection with the TDS endpoint (there is one per protocol + 1 for the DAC)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sagir87
ID: 39644468
Hi,

Please refer these link for information:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa178138(v=sql.80).aspx

Also refer for more information about named pipe protocol:

1. Configure a Server to Listen on an Alternate Pipe (SQL Server Configuration Manager):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189321.aspx

2. Creating a Valid Connection String Using Named Pipes

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189307(v=sql.105).aspx
0