Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spoolsv.exe makes cpu 100%

Posted on 2013-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

I have a 2008 printer server with 40 printer queues of HP, IBM and others vendors.  Now the spoolsv.exe service takes 100% usage of cpu.  

Please advise how we should do to solve this issue.  I cleaned up spool temp files, but it wouldn't help.

Thank you in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 400 total points
ID: 39643527
I would update all Printer Drivers.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 39644539
Check the printer queues to make sure that there isn't one with a bunch of documents queued up. Restart the printer spooler service.  Make sure the server has all the MS updates installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 800 total points
ID: 39645740
I believe that one of the print drivers is corrupted or doesn't match the driver installed on one or more workstations.  Verify the driver versions installed on server and workstation.  Next I would suggest you turn on logging for print spool and try to identify the problem printer. Unless you are monitoring and know which printer is causing it from what is printing when the cpu goes to 100%
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784896(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39646066
I think MS update might help.
0