Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event 11 - Hard Disk Error

Posted on 2013-11-12
27
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
This is perhaps puzzling...

I have an error as follows on my laptop. Have only seen it once before when it occurred a month ago as about 6 entries in a row - as warnings - but also as event 51. This time is was registered as an error instead and was event ID of 11.

Descr: The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\D

I would assume this is referring to disk1 but I have no disk1, only what I expect would be disk0 which is the boot/OS drive.

What could this be referring to?
2013-1112-2217.38-ss--All-Disk-E.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DanielT
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39643857
it can of course be an indication of a dying drive
but i have had a  case where it was a BIOS update that was needed (i suppose for the disk controller) - so check that
to be safe - test the drive with the proper disk diag; i recommend UBCD for thsi :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download eg :   ubcd527.iso (522 MB)
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39645058
Thanks. Appreciate your input!
I have already imaged the HDD as a precaution.

But my main question was why/what is the message referring to when it says...
"Device\Harddisk1\D"

The system drive is Harddisk0 - that shows in disk manager - what is Harddisk1 when there were no other HDDs connected?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 39645521
that is dependent on the numbering system; DM counts from 0, so first disk =0
and  this message comes from a bios message
in any case - don't bother about 0 or 1 -  it's pointing to your disk system + controller, as i posted above

did you test the drive yet, or look for a bios update?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39646369
Have not checked yet - have to do this between other duties. :))

I do know the BIOS is reasonably up to date but perhaps 1 release behind.
Will check further as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647180
you can always look if the bios update adresses your problem
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39661166
Not much of an update - sorry but can advise that there have been no further occurrences of any DISK errors, so far. Will update further as possible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39661689
in my case, it took sometimes weeks to occur
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716398
Disk1 could be a memory card in a card-reader, or a USB stick. Don't forget that some multifunction printers have integrated card readers. Other "disks" that could show up as disk1 are those of cell-phones or cameras.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39716411
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\D
D could hold key here
I believe you have a USB problem?
I would lean towards ignoring it but try right clicking my computer>manage> disk storage and you can see what is drive 1 etc when you have a USB drive connected?
Is this what you were imaging to?
If it helps use this as reference as it's kind of similar
Windows 7: The driver detected a controller error
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39716591
Your failing disk is the CD/DVD drive which is disk1.  On most laptops, there is one screw holding it in; after which, it slides out like a drawer.  They're also dirt cheap, these days.

What is the make and model of the laptop?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39727684
Thanks for ALL the posts - but especially the most recent ones. More on track I think!!

Rindi
A very good - and basic point. I have a device listed as Disk1 as a removable drive "H". I will check further into this but there are limited options. At the same time (oddly) I do not believe there has been any media loaded when the errors have occurred. At the same time the error is specified a 'controller' error. Will advise.

Merete
Appreciate the comments about "D" but I am certain I have seen this type of a message before and concentrating on the "D" was a bit of a goose chase as it did not relate. No worries though, I am not ruling out anything.

Davis...
DVD rarely in use but also not reported as Disk1. It is reported as CD-ROM 0 but it is assigned as drive D.

For all...
This problem has been highly infrequent and still has not shown itself to be anything more than very infrequent error messages in the system log. This was the reason for inquiring about a positive identification of the source - so I at least know WHAT to watch! :))

Am checking into what mounts as HDD-H next as Disk Management shows it as Disk1 and there is a direct correlation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728557
Daniel, did you ever check for a bios update, as i suggested in my first post?
what PC model, or motherboard is this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39728668
Yes, I did actually - and I applied it as well.  As I had also mentioned it was fairly up-to-date and in fact better than I had thought. The product is mature and the BIOS update was for only a single minor issue. There have been similar error entries since but only two - close together and none for Dec.

At the same time - from my original post - I only wanted to be sure of the source of the error. Even though tips to resolve are always potentially helpful it was a positive ID of the source that I needed - at least at first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39728682
General update...

HDD-H was mounting as Disk1 as above. Ignored it before because there did not seem to be a reason for it to be the source.

However it is an Express Card 21-in-1 memory card reader. I have removed it from the system for the time being to see if the error may be removed. It was normally always left installed previously but was only used very occassionally. That alone could be a reason for the infrequent error as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728693
when the card reader was removed, did that change anything to the disk error
maybe you did not have one yet?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39728736
Dunno yet. Had been no errors anyway in Dec at all. I may actually reinsert and use MORE frequently as an alternative if I can - that will also help nail it down if event freq increases. In any case it may take some time due to the nature of the error in the past.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728893
that's exactly what i had, it could run several weeks, before it occurred
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 300 total points
ID: 39728972
M$ reporting of devices; especially disk drives, is not easilly decipherable; but, I guarantee you that the CD/DVD drive is listed in the registry as  "harddiskx".
The simplest way to determine 0, 1, 2 , etc. is to go to disk management.  The lower, graphical pane displays their order and I still think its a dieing CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39729166
Davis

No worries. The DVD drive will be next if needed but it IS disk manager that has reported the HDD-H (express card) as being Disk1 as also mentioned above.

We'll see...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39729711
Was it there when Windoze was first installed?
It may well be; but, devices detected by the BIOS will displace devices detected by Windoze.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39748806
Just updating...

The issue was not BIOS, CD-DVD drive or a bad HDD.

I was able to test with an alternate ExpressCard (2x USB3 ports) and received similar event log errors (hundreds, actually) for the new card with an attached HDD. The HDD itself works OK on USB2 and passed all H/W scans/tests.

So the bottom line was the device was accurately identified as HardDisk1 although the "\D" portion of the error message is not clear as it was not a mounted drive letter. The device did however show correctly in disk manager and was originally a memory card reader in the ExpressCard slot that was returning the error. Although I do not know whether it is the connector or an internal hardware issue, the issue has been identified as a problem with the ExpressCard expansion slot. There are no driver updates to apply so it is not as simple as that.

Thanks to all who tried to assist.
I will be wrapping up the question shortly.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39749482
since you did not give any setup data, we cannot know, however, i said in the first sentence "it can of course be an indication of a dying drive"  which was pretty near
anyway, i'm glad you found and identified the problem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39749501
And I believed in my comment @ http:#a39716411 
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\D
D could hold key here
I believe you have a USB problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielT
ID: 39869151
Very sorry for the additional delay - but the positive aspect is the issue is confirmed as being the Express Card Reader, not BIOS, CD/DVD or HDD. The biggest key was not "/D" (still do not know why that is there <grin>) but the identification in Disk Manager that did accurately point to the offending device.

In this case the Express Card is not used frequently and was not a suspect as I expected an actual storage device issue, considering the "hard disk error" message, not the interface driving it!

Anyway - all is well - and has been since removal of the card.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39869582
tx for the feedback
0