Solved

AT&T UVerse compared to Hughes Net

Posted on 2013-11-12
10
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have the option to telecommute as soon as I can get decent internet speeds. My current home internet is an AT&T aircard in a 3G area.

I am way outside any cable company internet service. I use an antenna for my TV.

So AT&T is now offering their U-Verse service in my area and I get two ATT wifi's on my laptop (locked down), so I know it is available in some form or fashion. The ATT top price would be about $40 a month, but it isn't guaranteed bandwidth, I think.

I also have my own house and property so I can go the Hughesnet route at $130/mo.

My daily commute is 110 miles round trip. No matter which service I pick I'll be saving money. What I'm looking for is understandable comparisons between the choices. Because getting out of the contract is a bear.

So any decent opinions, experiences or other comments will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim P.
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39643792
Nobody actually 'guarantees' your internet speed, they always say "up to xMbps".  But Hughesnet refuses to state any speeds on their web site.  Here is an article about their service.  http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27723544-HughesNet-Gen4-BIG-RIP-OFF-

Is U-Verse offering DSL out to your property?  If so, they should be stating max upload and download speeds.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 50 total points
ID: 39648424
We have a number of sub-contractors on one of our large construction projects using Hughesnet for their trailers.  It is definitely faster than using a MiFi device.  It gets really expensive if you want a static address but if you don't it's pretty reasonable.  They have had no complaints.  

Uverse speed tends to be directly related to distrance from Central Office or the fiber drop. I would see what top speed package uVerse.  I use the top speed available (50Mx5M) for my uVerse but I'm in the city.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39648655
I'm not worried about a static IP. As long a I can VPN into my company's network it shouldn't be a problem. They don't use source routing IP's for the simple fact that too many of the VPN users are going to be at a different lodging from day to day.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 39650403
Hughes is a satellite service. All traffic needs to go up and back to their satellite, which according to their FAQ adds about 500 ms of latency. A VPN will cut the performance in half. VPN over a high latency connection will suck. You want to go land service, so DSL is much better, even if the total bandwidth is less. It will be much more responsive.

http://internet.hughesnet.com/faqs.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 39658197
Since Hughes is a satellite service, it will be prone to weather issues. In heavy rain, for instance, it is possible that you will temporarily lose service.

Another item to consider about Hughes is the satellite dish itself and it's associated cabling are outdoors. Therefore, the installation needs to be of good quality: the connections should be weather sealed to prevent moisture penetration, the mount should be sturdy to withstand high winds, and the cable run should have no flaws.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39658260
Therefore, the installation needs to be of good quality: the connections should be weather sealed to prevent moisture penetration, the mount should be sturdy to withstand high winds, and the cable run should have no flaws.

Trust me that I can do that. I am planning to mount it on a 2x6 wood frame over a 4" pipe that is about five foot long in the ground and about four foot above.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 39658283
Latency with satellite is such an issue that it should be considered a near to last resort. IMHO even 512 Kbps DSL service would be better for most applications when working on remote systems.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 39658361
Why a wood frame? That can cause more wind load. You should follow Hughes recommendations for a mount.

Hughes is a lot of equipment compared to U-Verse. Consequently, when something isn't working, it can become complicated. Just another difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39658369
That is also the frame for my antenna above it.

I am leaning more towards U-Verse anyway.

What really sucks is that I saw ground markings of cable runs about two miles from my place for both TWC cable and AT&T fiber. But it won't get to my street from the simple fact of population in my area.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39667932
My U-Verse equipment is coming tomorrow. Thanks for the considerations.
0